Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists

Date: November 11, 2017
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Upperclassmen (IS-169A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Wayzata A9–0100.0%6815216127 43 2827.18631.02
2A Wayzata C8–188.9%445018751 74 1924.32475.94
3A Eden Prairie B8–188.9%507020977 65 1923.66485.17
4A Eden Prairie A7–277.8%489520462 73 1724.59479.90
5A Hudson A (Wisconsin)6–185.7%317015427 66 1723.55411.69
5A Wayzata B6–185.7%311515938 54 2323.04391.82
5A Burnsville A5–271.4%282014137 45 1923.29400.00
5AB St. Paul Academy A5–271.4%247516419 64 1819.76301.83
9 Burnsville B4–266.7%186014211 54 918.46261.97
9 St. Louis Park A4–266.7%13451158 44 315.38233.91
9 Rosemount A4–266.7%12051184 41 917.33204.24
9 Orono A4–357.1%164015412 47 1217.80212.99
9 Irondale A4–357.1%12251417 46 613.02173.76
9 Robbinsdale Armstrong A3–350.0%197512916 48 1120.47306.20
9 Hopkins3–350.0%190514121 43 1219.06270.21
9 Chanhassen A3–350.0%179013417 41 2321.38267.16
17B Shattuck-St. Mary's A3–350.0%12651366 46 914.62186.03
17 Robbinsdale Armstrong C3–350.0%12701446 46 414.23176.39
19 Robbinsdale Armstrong B2–340.0%161010618 33 1020.78303.77
20 Chaska A2–340.0%136510810 42 1917.12252.78
21 Washburn2–340.0%11551185 39 215.91195.76
22B Spectrum A2–340.0%11301184 42 614.78191.53
23 St. Louis Park B2–340.0%108011411 29 716.50189.47
24 Chaska C2–340.0%10201133 35 316.84180.53
25B Spectrum B2–340.0%320921 17 17.7869.57
26 Rosemount B1–420.0%8951135 30 615.71158.41
27 Minnetonka A1–420.0%7751099 22 1015.16142.20
28 Hudson B (Wisconsin)1–420.0%7651135 28 1214.24135.40
29 Minnetonka B1–420.0%5601200 26 412.3193.33
30 Chaska B1–420.0%340941 17 710.5672.34
31 Saint Agnes A0–50.0%6551117 19 815.38118.02
32 Cotter0–50.0%3351170 19 38.4257.26
33 Chanhassen B0–50.0%2901201 14 310.0048.33
34 Shattuck-St. Mary's B0–50.0%2051090 13 36.9237.61
35 SAGE0–50.0%2001131 10 39.0935.40
Bye0–50.0%       

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open).

Underclassmen (IS-169A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Wayzata D7–0100.0%369014545 61 1723.49508.97
2 Eden Prairie E6–275.0%286517816 81 919.18321.91
3 Eden Prairie D6–275.0%284018514 83 1819.48307.03
4 Eden Prairie C4–450.0%182019016 54 1816.14191.58
5 Orono B4–266.7%13851428 51 1313.90195.07
5 Burnsville C3–350.0%129513412 36 316.04193.28
5 St. Paul Academy B3–350.0%12351426 47 1113.77173.94
8 Wayzata E2–340.0%10801197 36 514.88181.51
9 Robbinsdale Armstrong D2–340.0%8501132 31 215.76150.44
10 Irondale B2–340.0%6651151 31 210.94115.65
11 Chaska D1–420.0%8851156 35 1112.20153.91
12 Saint Agnes B1–420.0%8201175 33 711.84140.17
13 St. Louis Park C1–420.0%4751130 22 312.2784.07
14 Shattuck-St. Mary's C0–50.0%251200 3 10.004.17

Middle School (MS-23)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Eagle Ridge7–0100.0%212015618 64 1615.73271.79
2 Spectrum C5–271.4%15651407 54 1216.07223.57
3 Nicollet5–362.5%13251417 50 813.33187.94
4 LMQBA3–442.9%13501215 51 514.11223.14
5 Mounds Park B3–350.0%11501156 37 216.28200.00
6 Metcalf2–340.0%730898 26 1011.76164.04
7 Mounds Park A2–340.0%8001020 40 410.50156.86
8 Shattuck-St. Mary's D2–340.0%630937 23 510.67135.48
9 Mounds Park C1–420.0%875997 30 1014.05176.77
10 Spectrum D0–50.0%3101001 17 58.3362.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read