Rosemount Annual Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: November 18, 2017
Location: Rosemount High School (Rosemount, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2017-TV-B, 2017-TV-C (1-3)
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP40TUH
1A Wayzata D10–190.9%2680440 268 243.64
2A Wayzata C9–281.8%2610440 261 237.27
3A Wayzata A10–190.9%2660440 266 241.82
4A Wayzata G7–463.6%2160443 216 195.03
5A Eden Prairie C7–277.8%2100360 210 233.33
5A Eden Prairie B7–277.8%1920360 192 213.33
5AB Mounds Park6–366.7%1950360 195 216.67
5A Wayzata B6–366.7%1950360 195 216.67
9A Eden Prairie A6–275.0%1840323 184 227.86
9A Robbinsdale Armstrong A6–275.0%1730320 173 216.25
9A Wayzata E5–362.5%1740320 174 217.50
9A Mounds View A5–362.5%1670323 167 206.81
9A St. Thomas Academy A5–362.5%1570323 157 194.43
9A Wayzata F5–362.5%1540320 154 192.50
9AB St. Paul Academy5–362.5%1520320 152 190.00
9A Hopkins A5–362.5%1240324 124 153.09
17 Orono A4–357.1%1310280 131 187.14
17 Chaska A4–357.1%1170280 117 167.14
17 Minnetonka4–357.1%1130280 113 161.43
17B Spectrum A4–357.1%1120280 112 160.00
17B Providence B4–357.1%1050280 105 150.00
17 Burnsville C4–357.1%1000280 100 142.86
17 Chanhassen3–442.9%1290280 129 184.29
17 Hudson A (Wisconsin)3–442.9%1290280 129 184.29
17B Providence A3–442.9%1290284 129 181.69
17 Burnsville A3–442.9%1260280 126 180.00
17 Burnsville B3–442.9%1220280 122 174.29
17 Eden Prairie D3–442.9%1170280 117 167.14
17 Hudson B (Wisconsin)3–442.9%1160280 116 165.71
17 Robbinsdale Armstrong B3–442.9%1150280 115 164.29
17 Mounds View C3–442.9%1030280 103 147.14
17 Eden Prairie E3–442.9%990280 99 141.43
33 Mounds View B3–350.0%1040240 104 173.33
34 Chaska B3–350.0%1000240 100 166.67
35 Orono C3–350.0%990240 99 165.00
36 Rosemount B3–350.0%970245 97 158.37
37 Robbinsdale Armstrong C3–350.0%910240 91 151.67
38 Chaska C3–350.0%850240 85 141.67
39 Eden Prairie G3–350.0%830239 83 138.91
40 Rosemount A3–350.0%800240 80 133.33
41 Wayzata H3–350.0%780240 78 130.00
42 Providence C3–350.0%660243 66 108.64
43 St. Louis Park A2–433.3%890240 89 148.33
44 St. Louis Park E2–433.3%830241 83 137.76
45 Rosemount C2–433.3%790239 79 132.22
46 Eden Prairie F2–433.3%760240 76 126.67
47 St. Louis Park B2–433.3%740240 74 123.33
48 Hopkins B2–433.3%700240 70 116.67
49 Spectrum B2–433.3%690240 69 115.00
50 Rosemount D2–433.3%660240 66 110.00
51 Eden Prairie H2–433.3%660245 66 107.76
52 Chaska E2–433.3%580240 58 96.67
53 St. Thomas Academy B2–433.3%510240 51 85.00
54 St. Louis Park D2–433.3%500243 50 82.30
55 Chaska D2–433.3%490240 49 81.67
55 Eden Prairie J2–433.3%490240 49 81.67
57 Rosemount E2–433.3%470243 47 77.37
58 Orono B1–516.7%710240 71 118.33
59 Orono D1–516.7%600240 60 100.00
60 Eden Prairie I1–516.7%540240 54 90.00
60 St. Louis Park C1–516.7%540240 54 90.00
62C Mound Westonka1–516.7%530243 53 87.24
63 Eden Prairie K1–516.7%440241 44 73.03
64 SAGE0–60.0%510240 51 85.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read