Rosemount Annual Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 18, 2017
Location: Rosemount High School (Rosemount, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2017-2018 TV 1-12
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP40TUH
1A Wayzata D5–183.3%1430240 143 238.33
2A Wayzata C5–183.3%1530240 153 255.00
3A Wayzata A6–0100.0%1520240 152 253.33
4A Wayzata G4–266.7%1200240 120 200.00
5A Eden Prairie B5–183.3%1390240 139 231.67
5A Eden Prairie C5–183.3%1380240 138 230.00
5AB Mounds Park4–266.7%1320240 132 220.00
5A Wayzata B4–266.7%1290240 129 215.00
9A Robbinsdale Armstrong A5–183.3%1440240 144 240.00
9A Eden Prairie A5–183.3%1410240 141 235.00
9A Wayzata E4–266.7%1320240 132 220.00
9A Wayzata F4–266.7%1220240 122 203.33
9A Mounds View A4–266.7%1230243 123 202.47
9A St. Thomas Academy A4–266.7%1220243 122 200.82
9AB St. Paul Academy4–266.7%1180240 118 196.67
9A Hopkins A4–266.7%980244 98 160.66
17 Orono A4–266.7%1150240 115 191.67
17 Chaska A4–266.7%1070240 107 178.33
17 Minnetonka4–266.7%1010240 101 168.33
17B Providence B4–266.7%980240 98 163.33
17B Spectrum A4–266.7%970240 97 161.67
17 Burnsville C4–266.7%950240 95 158.33
17 Burnsville A3–350.0%1150240 115 191.67
17 Chanhassen3–350.0%1150240 115 191.67
17B Providence A3–350.0%1160244 116 190.16
17 Burnsville B3–350.0%1130240 113 188.33
17 Hudson A (Wisconsin)3–350.0%1120240 112 186.67
17 Eden Prairie D3–350.0%1090240 109 181.67
17 Hudson B (Wisconsin)3–350.0%1050240 105 175.00
17 Robbinsdale Armstrong B3–350.0%1020240 102 170.00
17 Mounds View C3–350.0%940240 94 156.67
17 Eden Prairie E3–350.0%920240 92 153.33
33 Mounds View B3–350.0%1040240 104 173.33
34 Chaska B3–350.0%1000240 100 166.67
35 Orono C3–350.0%990240 99 165.00
36 Rosemount B3–350.0%970245 97 158.37
37 Robbinsdale Armstrong C3–350.0%910240 91 151.67
38 Chaska C3–350.0%850240 85 141.67
39 Eden Prairie G3–350.0%830239 83 138.91
40 Rosemount A3–350.0%800240 80 133.33
41 Wayzata H3–350.0%780240 78 130.00
42 Providence C3–350.0%660243 66 108.64
43 St. Louis Park A2–433.3%890240 89 148.33
44 St. Louis Park E2–433.3%830241 83 137.76
45 Rosemount C2–433.3%790239 79 132.22
46 Eden Prairie F2–433.3%760240 76 126.67
47 St. Louis Park B2–433.3%740240 74 123.33
48 Hopkins B2–433.3%700240 70 116.67
49 Spectrum B2–433.3%690240 69 115.00
50 Rosemount D2–433.3%660240 66 110.00
51 Eden Prairie H2–433.3%660245 66 107.76
52 Chaska E2–433.3%580240 58 96.67
53 St. Thomas Academy B2–433.3%510240 51 85.00
54 St. Louis Park D2–433.3%500243 50 82.30
55 Chaska D2–433.3%490240 49 81.67
55 Eden Prairie J2–433.3%490240 49 81.67
57 Rosemount E2–433.3%470243 47 77.37
58 Orono B1–516.7%710240 71 118.33
59 Orono D1–516.7%600240 60 100.00
60 Eden Prairie I1–516.7%540240 54 90.00
60 St. Louis Park C1–516.7%540240 54 90.00
62C Mound Westonka1–516.7%530243 53 87.24
63 Eden Prairie K1–516.7%440241 44 73.03
64 SAGE0–60.0%510240 51 85.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read