JROTC Academic Bowl Championship

Date: Friday, June 22, 2018 – Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Location: Catholic University of America (Washington, DC)
Sponsor: College Options Foundation, Inc. (Tyrone, GA)
Scoring Rules: 4 Quarter

Joint Service Championship Division (JROTC18)

#Team
1 Scripps Ranch (San Diego, California)
2 Ed W. Clark (Las Vegas, Nevada)
3 Fullerton Union (California)
4 Allen (Texas)

Army Division (JROTC18)

#TeamW–L%Points
1A Fullerton Union (California)12–0100.0%3140
2A Atkins Academic & Technology (Winston-Salem, North Carolina)11–191.7%3390
3A McNair Academic (Jersey City, New Jersey)10–190.9%2460
3A Colonial Forge (Stafford, Virginia)10–283.3%3140
5A Van Nuys (California)9–281.8%2860
5A Central Catholic (San Antonio, Texas)9–281.8%2610
5A Joliet West (Illinois)7–463.6%2240
5A Ohio County (Hartford, Kentucky)7–463.6%2200
9 Soddy Daisy (Tennessee)8–280.0%2270
9 TAG Magnet (Dallas, Texas)7–370.0%2110
9B Great Falls (South Carolina)6–460.0%1940
9 Canon City (Colorado)6–460.0%1680
9 Lowell (San Francisco, California)5–550.0%1730
14 Cocoa Beach (Florida)4–544.4%1660
15 Naples (Florida)4–544.4%1570
16 Rider (Wichita Falls, Texas)4–544.4%1480
17 Waukegan (Illinois)4–544.4%1430
18 Omaha Central (Nebraska)4–544.4%1340
19 Francis Lewis (Fresh Meadows, New York)4–544.4%1230
20 Bastrop (Louisiana)4–544.4%1080
21 Hammond (Louisiana)3–633.3%1100
22 DeSoto (Texas)3–633.3%1050
23 Burges (El Paso, Texas)2–722.2%1160
24 Stuttgart (APO, AE, Germany)2–722.2%1030
25 Kenwood (Clarksville, Tennessee)2–722.2%1020
26 John F. Kennedy (Denver, Colorado)2–722.2%1010
27 Rockledge (Florida)2–722.2%940
28 North Brunswick (Leland, North Carolina)2–722.2%760
29 Vincent (Alabama)1–811.1%890
30 Purnell Swett (Pembroke, North Carolina)1–811.1%690
31 New Schools at Carver (Atlanta, Georgia)1–811.1%580
32 Plantation (Florida)0–90.0%560

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Navy, Marine Corps, and Civil Air Patrol Division (JROTC18)

NavyMarinesCAPTeamW–L%Points
1C Ed W. Clark (Las Vegas, Nevada)8–0100.0%2270
2C Troy (Fullerton, California)7–277.8%2600
3D MAST (Highlands, New Jersey)5–362.5%1950
4 El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, California)3–442.9%1150
5 Centennial (Las Vegas, Nevada)3–442.9%1070
6 David Crockett (Jonesborough, Tennessee)3–442.9%820
7 Aurora East (Illinois)1–614.3%1030
8 Bayside (Palm Bay, Florida)1–614.3%880
1E Allen (Texas)7–277.8%1750
2E Como Park (St. Paul, Minnesota)7–187.5%1800
3 Richwoods (Peoria, Illinois)5–362.5%1680
4 Mount Vernon (Alexandria, Virginia)3–442.9%1200
5 Daniel Boone (Gray, Tennessee)3–442.9%1050
6 Fallbrook Union (California)3–442.9%990
7 Edgewater (Orlando, Florida)2–528.6%1020
8 UIC College Prep (Chicago, Illinois)0–70.0%620
1 Aurora Composite Squadron (Oregon)6–275.0%1790
2 Rochester-Oakland Cadet Squadron (Michigan)4–450.0%1450
3 Eau Claire Composite Squadron (Wisconsin)4–357.1%1100
4 Waukesha Squadron (Wisconsin)0–70.0%640

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the Navy ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the Navy ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the Marine Corps ranking.

Air Force Division (JROTC18)

#TeamW–L%Points
1 Scripps Ranch (San Diego, California)11–0100.0%3650
2 Sickles (Tampa, Florida)10–190.9%2850
3 Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, Illinois)9–281.8%2560
3 Sunnyslope (Phoenix, Arizona)9–281.8%2330
5 Vista Murrieta (California)6–460.0%2000
5 Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas)5–550.0%1950
7 Lowndes (Valdosta, Georgia)4–544.4%1710
8 Dobie (Houston, Texas)4–544.4%1670
9 Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, California)4–544.4%1480
10 Clinton (Tennessee)3–633.3%1540
11 O'Fallon (Illinois)3–633.3%1440
12 Pensacola (Florida)3–633.3%1320
13 Charles Drew (Riverdale, Georgia)3–633.3%1290
13 Springfield (Tennessee)3–633.3%1290
15 Middleton (Tampa, Florida)0–90.0%1280
16 Baltimore Polytechnic (Maryland)0–90.0%930

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read