Albany Region MasterMinds

Date: Friday, October 19, 2018 – Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Location: Siena College (Loudonville, NY)
Sponsor: CYPRAS, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-178A, IS-182A, and IS-184A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#L1L2L3L4L5L6TeamW–L%Points
1A 1B Troy16–0100.0%9010
2A 1C Saratoga Springs16–384.2%5340
3A 1D Bethlehem13–381.2%4885
4AE 2DF Duanesburg12–763.2%4695
5A 2D Guilderland10–758.8%3950
5AE 4G Schuylerville10–855.6%3240
7A 1H Niskayuna11–568.8%2520
7A 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake10–758.8%3080
9A 1I Albany11–473.3%3005
9AJ 2IK LaSalle Institute10–471.4%2535
9AE 2LM Mayfield12–570.6%3255
9A 2C Columbia9–756.2%2965
13 2 Colonie Central9–660.0%1975
13E 5N Tamarac8–850.0%2440
13E 4N Berne-Knox-Westerlo7–846.7%2355
16E 1LM Broadalbin-Perth10–471.4%2655
16E 3O Coxsackie-Athens6–650.0%2030
16E 2BN Hoosick Falls6–842.9%2050
16E 4O Watervliet6–842.9%1870
16E 4M Johnstown5–935.7%1780
16J 3P Christian Brothers5–935.7%1705
22J 3Q Holy Names6–650.0%1775
23 3 Gloversville5–741.7%1595
24 3 Averill Park5–741.7%1050
25 5O Schalmont4–833.3%1360
26 5 Galway4–833.3%1305
27 4 Lansingburgh4–833.3%1210
28 6 Amsterdam3–925.0%1515
29 5K Catholic Central3–925.0%1500
30 5 Bishop Maginn3–925.0%1330
31 6 Waterford-Halfmoon1–118.3%630
32 6 Rensselaer1–118.3%360
33 5 Schenectady1–118.3%325
34 6 Berlin0–120.0%740

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L6 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘I’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘K’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘L’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘M’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘N’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘O’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘P’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L6 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘Q’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L5 ranking.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-178A, IS-182A, and IS-184A) Jump to the Varsity Division

#L1L2L3L4L5TeamW–L%Points
1 1 Columbia JV11–191.7%1845
2 1 LaSalle Institute JV9–190.0%1905
3 1 Troy JV10–283.3%2495
4 2 Saratoga Springs JV10–283.3%1840
5 1 Gloversville JV10–283.3%1400
6 1 Bethlehem JV9–375.0%1995
7 2 Tamarac JV9–375.0%1450
8 2 Guilderland JV8–466.7%1745
9 2 Galway JV8–466.7%1030
10 2 Albany JV7–558.3%1425
11 3 Berlin JV7–558.3%1230
12 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake JV7–558.3%1180
13 3 Emma Willard JV6–650.0%1875
14 3 Broadalbin-Perth JV6–650.0%1260
15 4 Johnstown JV6–650.0%1215
16 4 Waterford-Halfmoon JV4–833.3%970
17 5 Mayfield JV4–833.3%935
18 3 Schalmont JV4–833.3%785
19 3 Watervliet JV4–833.3%765
20 4 Hoosick Falls JV2–820.0%435
21 6 Amsterdam JV2–1016.7%480
22 5 Catholic Central JV1–910.0%600
23 4 Schenectady JV1–109.1%260
24 5 Berne-Knox-Westerlo JV1–118.3%480
25 5 Rensselaer JV1–118.3%425
Lansingburgh JV0–10.0%75

The highlighted team qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L4 ranking.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read