Albany Region MasterMinds

Date: Friday, October 19, 2018 – Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Location: Siena College (Loudonville, NY)
Sponsor: CYPRAS, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-178A, IS-182A, and IS-184A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 TeamW–L%Points
1A 1B Troy12–0100.0%6540
2A 1C Saratoga Springs11–191.7%3665
3A 1D Bethlehem11–191.7%3815
4AE 2DF Duanesburg7–558.3%2945
5A 2D Guilderland7–558.3%2780
5AE 4G Schuylerville6–650.0%1985
7A 1H Niskayuna9–375.0%1895
7A 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake7–558.3%2180
9A 1J Albany10–283.3%2650
9AK 2JL LaSalle Institute8–280.0%1790
9AE 2MN Mayfield9–375.0%2400
9A 2C Columbia7–558.3%2240
13 2 Colonie Central8–466.7%1705
13E 4P Berne-Knox-Westerlo6–650.0%1740
13E 5P Tamarac6–650.0%1735
16E 1MN Broadalbin-Perth10–283.3%2335
16E 3Q Coxsackie-Athens6–460.0%1945
16E 2BP Hoosick Falls6–650.0%1835
16E 4Q Watervliet6–650.0%1680
16E 4M Johnstown5–741.7%1520
16K 3R Christian Brothers5–741.7%1500
22K 3S Holy Names6–650.0%1775
23 3 Gloversville5–741.7%1595
24 3 Averill Park5–741.7%1050
25 5Q Schalmont4–833.3%1360
26 5 Galway4–833.3%1305
27 4 Lansingburgh4–833.3%1210
28 6 Amsterdam3–925.0%1515
29 5L Catholic Central3–925.0%1500
30 5 Bishop Maginn3–925.0%1330
31 6 Waterford-Halfmoon1–118.3%630
32 6 Rensselaer1–118.3%360
33 5 Schenectady1–118.3%325
34 6 Berlin0–120.0%740

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L6 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘K’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘L’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘M’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘N’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘P’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘Q’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘R’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L6 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘S’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L5 ranking.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-178A, IS-182A, and IS-184A) Jump to the Varsity Division

# L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 TeamW–L%Points
1 1 Columbia11–191.7%1845
2 1 LaSalle Institute9–190.0%1905
3 1 Troy10–283.3%2495
4 2 Saratoga Springs10–283.3%1840
5 1 Gloversville10–283.3%1400
6 1 Bethlehem9–375.0%1995
7 2 Tamarac9–375.0%1450
8 2 Guilderland8–466.7%1745
9 2 Galway8–466.7%1030
10 2 Albany7–558.3%1425
11 3 Berlin7–558.3%1230
12 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake7–558.3%1180
13 3 Emma Willard6–650.0%1875
14 3 Broadalbin-Perth6–650.0%1260
15 4 Johnstown6–650.0%1215
16 4 Waterford-Halfmoon4–833.3%970
17 5 Mayfield4–833.3%935
18 3 Schalmont4–833.3%785
19 3 Watervliet4–833.3%765
20 4 Hoosick Falls2–820.0%435
21 6 Amsterdam2–1016.7%480
22 5 Catholic Central1–910.0%600
23 4 Schenectady1–109.1%260
24 5 Berne-Knox-Westerlo1–118.3%480
25 5 Rensselaer1–118.3%425
Lansingburgh0–10.0%75

The highlighted team qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L4 ranking.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read