Buffalo Region MasterMinds

Date: Wednesday, October 24, 2018 – Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Location: Daemen College (Amherst, NY)
Sponsor: CYPRAS, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-178A, IS-182A, and IS-184A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#L1L2L3L4L5TeamW–L–T%Points
1A 2B City Honors14–477.8%3870
2A 1C Williamsville East17–289.5%5320
3AD 2EF Nichols School13–476.5%4160
4A 3 Amherst Central10–855.6%3290
5A 1G Orchard Park13–476.5%3670
5A 1B Starpoint Central12–570.6%3400
7A 1H Grand Island14–382.4%3660
7A 3 Kenmore West9–756.2%2310
9 1F St. Joseph's Collegiate13–286.7%3680
9I 2GJ East Aurora9–564.3%1915
9D 3K Olmsted7–846.7%2590
9 3 Iroquois7–846.7%2115
13 2H Kenmore East8–657.1%2825
13 2C Lewiston-Porter6–842.9%1685
13 3 Lancaster6–842.9%1125
16 4E Cardinal O'Hara6–554.5%985
17I 4L Cleveland Hill7–653.8%1250
18 4 Canisius5–741.7%1560
19I 4M Depew5–741.7%1045
20 5 Sacred Heart Academy4–833.3%1465
21 4 West Seneca West4–833.3%1405
22 6N Medina3–925.0%1175
23 5 Cheektowaga Central3–925.0%575
24 5 Sweet Home1–118.3%720
25 5 West Seneca East1–118.3%640
26 5 Williamsville North0–100.0%595
27 7 Christian Central0–120.0%415
28 6 Lake Shore0–120.0%350

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘I’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘K’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘L’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘M’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘N’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L2 ranking.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-178A, IS-182A, and IS-184A) Jump to the Varsity Division

#L1L2L3L4L5TeamW–L–T%Points
1 1 Williamsville East12–0100.0%1850
2 1 Amherst Central12–192.3%2065
3 1 City Honors11–191.7%2045
4 1 Grand Island B10–283.3%1750
5 2 Grand Island A10–283.3%1680
6 2 Olmsted9–375.0%1705
7 1 Orchard Park9–375.0%1475
8 2 Iroquois8–466.7%1410
9 2 East Aurora8–466.7%1245
10 2 Nichols School8–561.5%2050
11 3 Medina A7–558.3%1310
12 3 Kenmore East6–650.0%860
13 2 Lewiston-Porter3–350.0%340
14 4 West Seneca East5–741.7%580
15 3 Canisius4–833.3%1215
16 3 Depew3–8–129.2%610
17 4 St. Joseph's Collegiate3–925.0%785
18 4 Cleveland Hill3–925.0%695
19 4 Lancaster2–9–120.8%595
20 5 Medina B1–118.3%645
21 5 Lake Shore1–118.3%335
22 4 Starpoint Central0–120.0%565
23 5 West Seneca West0–120.0%220
Sacred Heart Academy1–150.0%235

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read