GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 16, 2019
Location: Ola High School (McDonough, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Division I (IS-183)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Walton7–0100.0%325014042 37 464.29
2 North Gwinnett6–185.7%349514041 51 499.29
3 Lambert5–271.4%348014054 36 497.14
4 Campbell4–357.1%262014026 45 374.29
5 Brookwood3–442.9%207014022 40 295.71
6 Collins Hill1–614.3%161514019 35 230.71
6 Peachtree Ridge1–614.3%12601404 37 180.00
6 Parkview1–614.3%116514011 29 166.43

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division II (IS-183)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Wheeler7–0100.0%383014054 42 547.14
2 Johns Creek6–185.7%271514029 42 387.86
3 North Atlanta5–271.4%261014024 41 372.86
4 Dunwoody4–357.1%267014032 47 381.43
5 Roswell3–442.9%183014018 42 261.43
6 Creekview2–528.6%182014022 38 260.00
7 Milton1–614.3%146014010 40 208.57
8 Lakeside0–70.0%11501408 28 164.29

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division III (IS-183)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Northview6–0100.0%322012042 38 536.67
2 Chattahoochee5–183.3%344512057 25 574.17
3 Chamblee Charter4–266.7%239512027 44 399.17
4 Ola3–350.0%128012016 28 213.33
5 Veterans2–433.3%131012010 32 218.33
6 River Ridge1–516.7%10051205 32 167.50
7 Apalachee0–60.0%7751207 19 129.17

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division IV (IS-183)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside6–0100.0%300012036 51 500.00
2 Gwinnett Math and Science5–183.3%218012018 42 363.33
3 Decatur4–266.7%183012022 41 305.00
4 Cedar Shoals2–433.3%9901206 34 165.00
4 Mary Persons2–433.3%93512011 29 155.83
6 Calhoun1–516.7%10301208 28 171.67
6 Ware County1–516.7%8251207 23 137.50

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division V (IS-183)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1E Westminster7–0100.0%415014060 36 592.86
2EF Hebron Christian6–275.0%212516017 53 265.62
3 Blessed Trinity5–362.5%215516021 50 269.38
4 Marist4–357.1%199014012 60 284.29
5 Stratford Academy3–442.9%148514015 33 212.14
6 Greater Atlanta Christian2–528.6%155014012 41 221.43
6 St. Pius X2–528.6%12201408 37 174.29
8 Commerce0–70.0%106014014 31 151.43

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Division VI (IS-183)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1GH Galloway7–0100.0%320014024 65 457.14
2H Oak Mountain5–271.4%183014010 54 261.43
3 Academy for Classical Education4–357.1%162514115 44 230.50
4 Providence Christian2–528.6%165014116 41 234.04
5 Killian Hill Christian1–420.0%10301006 36 206.00
6 Central Georgia0–50.0%3601004 13 72.00

The highlighted team marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read