Mahoning League

Date: Wednesday, January 9, 2019 – Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Host: Mahoning Quiz Bowl League (Youngstown, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity 1st Division (IS-181 and IS-182A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Boardman10–0100.0%592024060 115 3823.20493.33
2AB Poland Seminary6–460.0%282524023 84 1415.98235.42
3AB South Range5–550.0%199024014 76 1612.22165.83
4AB United4–640.0%180524013 70 1011.57150.42
5A Austintown Fitch3–730.0%174524015 62 1612.73145.42
6AB Champion2–820.0%185524011 70 2213.58154.58

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Varsity 2nd Division (IS-181 and IS-182A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1CD Maplewood10–0100.0%405524029 119 3017.43337.92
2DE Cardinal Mooney8–280.0%280524018 97 1714.35233.75
3C Western Reserve4–640.0%18002406 81 1211.03150.00
3 Canfield4–640.0%157524010 62 711.67131.25
3C East Palestine4–640.0%15302402 78 149.88127.50
6 Lowellville0–100.0%6502407 35 75.4854.17

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Varsity 3rd Division (IS-181 and IS-182A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Ursuline10–0100.0%420024036 119 2216.65350.00
2 Columbiana7–370.0%19852409 84 1411.61165.42
3 Brookfield6–460.0%20602405 95 1110.90171.67
4 Mineral Ridge4–640.0%11252403 59 88.5593.75
5 Sebring McKinley3–730.0%10552406 54 57.5087.92
6 Jackson-Milton0–100.0%10552408 50 37.7687.92

Varsity 4th Division (IS-181 and IS-182A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Salem6–0100.0%17101448 68 1212.76237.50
2 Girard6–0100.0%12501446 61 88.81173.61
3 Wellsville4–266.7%11251445 51 810.36156.25
4 Bristol4–266.7%640961 36 37.57133.33
5 West Branch2–433.3%11651443 48 212.75161.81
6 Springfield Local0–60.0%3201440 22 04.5544.44
7 Campbell Memorial2–433.3%130961 9 55.0027.08
8 Warren G. Harding0–60.0%30480 4 20.0012.50

JV 1st Division (IS-181 and IS-182A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Boardman10–0100.0%255524011 109 1811.58212.92
2 Champion7–370.0%16052402 89 158.35133.75
3 South Range5–550.0%7601923 41 77.7379.17
4 Poland Seminary4–640.0%8351921 41 09.7686.98
5 United3–730.0%8701443 44 18.30120.83
6 Austintown Fitch1–910.0%8302403 45 17.0869.17

JV 2nd Division (IS-181 and IS-182A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Maplewood9–190.0%17601928 74 1011.59183.33
2 Cardinal Mooney8–280.0%14151924 68 79.86147.40
3 Western Reserve6–460.0%4951442 26 37.8668.75
4 Canfield4–640.0%7801442 40 28.57108.33
5 East Palestine3–730.0%5601920 39 65.1358.33
6 Lowellville0–100.0%       

JV 3rd Division (IS-181 and IS-182A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Ursuline10–0100.0%297524010 119 913.02247.92
2 Brookfield8–280.0%15602401 88 77.87130.00
3 Mineral Ridge4–640.0%14002407 73 117.75116.67
3 Sebring McKinley4–640.0%8052402 53 14.5567.08
5 Columbiana3–730.0%8252403 50 65.8568.75
6 Jackson-Milton1–910.0%5502402 39 104.3945.83

JV 4th Division (IS-181 and IS-182A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Salem6–0100.0%970964 50 88.33202.08
2 Bristol6–0100.0%335961 25 02.6969.79
2 West Branch4–266.7%415962 19 19.5286.46
4 Springfield Local2–433.3%185482 11 13.8577.08
5 Girard3–350.0%185960 14 34.2938.54
5 Campbell Memorial3–350.0%170961 11 14.1735.42
7 Wellsville0–60.0%1751440 15 12.0024.31
Warren G. Harding0–60.0%       

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read