Regional Quiz Bowl

Date: Wednesday, November 14, 2018 – Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Host: RQB Associates (Hewlett, NY)
Scoring Rules: Regional Quiz Bowl

Varsity Division (2018TV (26-48)) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%Points
1A Great Neck South11–0100.0%1303
2A Clarke8–372.7%1089
3A Kellenberg8–280.0%999
3A Great Neck North8–280.0%962
5A Island Trees8–188.9%752
5A Kings Park8–280.0%724
5A South Side7–370.0%713
5A East Hampton5–455.6%474
9A Shoreham-Wading River7–277.8%587
9A Plainview-Old Bethpage J. F. K.5–455.6%570
11AB Port Jefferson7–187.5%390
12A Deer Park5–362.5%362
13A Bay Shore6–275.0%365
14A John Glenn5–362.5%314
15AC Friends Academy4–450.0%286
16A O'Connell3–537.5%334
17 Half Hollow Hills East3–537.5%236
18 West Islip3–537.5%213
19 Plainedge3–537.5%227
20 Commack4–450.0%294
21 William Floyd3–260.0% 
22 Hebrew Academy3–260.0% 
23 Smithtown East3–260.0% 
24 Westhampton Beach3–260.0% 
25 Roslyn2–340.0% 
26 Syosset2–340.0% 
27 Valley Stream South2–340.0% 
28 Smithtown West2–340.0% 
29B Wheatley2–340.0% 
30 Longwood2–340.0% 
31 Herricks2–340.0% 
32 Baldwin2–340.0% 
32 Comsewogue2–340.0% 
34 Islip2–340.0% 
35 North Babylon2–340.0% 
36B Pierson2–340.0% 
37B Southold2–340.0% 
38 Locust Valley1–420.0% 
39 Northport1–420.0% 
40 MacArthur1–420.0% 
41 Riverhead1–420.0% 
42 Wantagh1–420.0% 
43 East Islip1–420.0% 
43 Half Hollow Hills West1–420.0% 
45 Lawrence1–420.0% 
46 Patchogue-Medford1–420.0% 
47 East Rockaway1–420.0% 
48 St. Anthony's1–420.0% 
49 Eastport South Manor1–420.0% 
50 Schechter0–50.0% 
51 West Babylon0–50.0% 

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Junior Varsity Division (2018TV (26-48)) Jump to the Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%Points
1 Wheatley9–281.8%1072
2 Great Neck South10–190.9%1198
3 Kellenberg9–190.0%862
3 Southold9–190.0%671
5 Half Hollow Hills East8–188.9%442
5 North Babylon8–280.0%515
5 Roslyn7–370.0%565
5 Syosset6–366.7%477
9 Hebrew Academy7–277.8%442
9 Port Jefferson7–277.8%430
11 Kings Park5–362.5%279
12 Plainview-Old Bethpage J. F. K.5–362.5%283
13 Locust Valley4–450.0%217
14 Longwood5–362.5%179
15 Deer Park5–362.5%202
16 Baldwin4–450.0%180
17 Clarke3–537.5%219
18 Shoreham-Wading River4–450.0%182
19 East Hampton3–537.5%227
20 West Islip4–450.0%289
21 Half Hollow Hills West3–260.0% 
22 Smithtown East3–260.0% 
23 John Glenn3–260.0% 
24 Wantagh3–260.0% 
25 Islip3–260.0% 
26 Plainedge2–340.0% 
27 Friends Academy2–340.0% 
28 Island Trees2–340.0% 
29 Patchogue-Medford2–340.0% 
30 William Floyd2–340.0% 
31 Comsewogue2–340.0% 
32 Westhampton Beach2–340.0% 
33 Smithtown West2–340.0% 
34 Northport2–340.0% 
35 East Islip2–340.0% 
36 South Side1–420.0% 
37 Valley Stream South1–420.0% 
38 East Rockaway1–420.0% 
39 Herricks1–420.0% 
40 Riverhead1–420.0% 
41 Huntington1–420.0% 
42 Great Neck North1–420.0% 
43 O'Connell1–420.0% 
44 Commack1–420.0% 
45 Eastport South Manor1–420.0% 
46 MacArthur0–50.0% 
47 Schechter0–50.0% 
48 St. Anthony's0–50.0% 
49 Bay Shore0–50.0% 
50 Pierson0–50.0% 
51 Lawrence0–50.0% 
52 West Babylon0–50.0% 

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read