Regional Quiz Bowl

Date: Wednesday, November 14, 2018 – Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Host: RQB Associates (Hewlett, NY)
Scoring Rules: Regional Quiz Bowl

Varsity Division (2018TV (26-48)) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%Points
1A Great Neck South5–0100.0% 
2A Clarke4–180.0% 
3A Great Neck North4–180.0% 
3A Kellenberg4–180.0% 
5A Island Trees5–0100.0% 
5A Kings Park5–0100.0% 
5A South Side4–180.0% 
5A East Hampton3–260.0% 
9A Shoreham-Wading River5–0100.0% 
9A Plainview-Old Bethpage J. F. K.3–260.0% 
11AB Port Jefferson5–0100.0% 
12A Deer Park4–180.0% 
13A Bay Shore5–0100.0% 
14A John Glenn4–180.0% 
15AC Friends Academy3–260.0% 
16A O'Connell3–260.0% 
17 Half Hollow Hills East3–260.0% 
18 West Islip3–260.0% 
19 Plainedge3–260.0% 
20 Commack4–180.0% 
21 William Floyd3–260.0% 
22 Hebrew Academy3–260.0% 
23 Smithtown East3–260.0% 
24 Westhampton Beach3–260.0% 
25 Roslyn2–340.0% 
26 Syosset2–340.0% 
27 Valley Stream South2–340.0% 
28 Smithtown West2–340.0% 
29B Wheatley2–340.0% 
30 Longwood2–340.0% 
31 Herricks2–340.0% 
32 Baldwin2–340.0% 
32 Comsewogue2–340.0% 
34 Islip2–340.0% 
35 North Babylon2–340.0% 
36B Pierson2–340.0% 
37B Southold2–340.0% 
38 Locust Valley1–420.0% 
39 Northport1–420.0% 
40 MacArthur1–420.0% 
41 Riverhead1–420.0% 
42 Wantagh1–420.0% 
43 East Islip1–420.0% 
43 Half Hollow Hills West1–420.0% 
45 Lawrence1–420.0% 
46 Patchogue-Medford1–420.0% 
47 East Rockaway1–420.0% 
48 St. Anthony's1–420.0% 
49 Eastport South Manor1–420.0% 
50 Schechter0–50.0% 
51 West Babylon0–50.0% 

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Junior Varsity Division (2018TV (26-48)) Jump to the Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%Points
1 Wheatley4–180.0% 
2 Great Neck South5–0100.0% 
3 Kellenberg5–0100.0% 
3 Southold5–0100.0% 
5 Half Hollow Hills East5–0100.0% 
5 North Babylon5–0100.0% 
5 Roslyn4–180.0% 
5 Syosset3–260.0% 
9 Hebrew Academy5–0100.0% 
9 Port Jefferson5–0100.0% 
11 Kings Park4–180.0% 
12 Plainview-Old Bethpage J. F. K.4–180.0% 
13 Locust Valley3–260.0% 
14 Longwood4–180.0% 
15 Deer Park4–180.0% 
16 Baldwin4–180.0% 
17 Clarke3–260.0% 
18 Shoreham-Wading River4–180.0% 
19 East Hampton3–260.0% 
20 West Islip4–180.0% 
21 Half Hollow Hills West3–260.0% 
22 Smithtown East3–260.0% 
23 John Glenn3–260.0% 
24 Wantagh3–260.0% 
25 Islip3–260.0% 
26 Plainedge2–340.0% 
27 Friends Academy2–340.0% 
28 Island Trees2–340.0% 
29 Patchogue-Medford2–340.0% 
30 William Floyd2–340.0% 
31 Comsewogue2–340.0% 
32 Westhampton Beach2–340.0% 
33 Smithtown West2–340.0% 
34 Northport2–340.0% 
35 East Islip2–340.0% 
36 South Side1–420.0% 
37 Valley Stream South1–420.0% 
38 East Rockaway1–420.0% 
39 Herricks1–420.0% 
40 Riverhead1–420.0% 
41 Huntington1–420.0% 
42 Great Neck North1–420.0% 
43 O'Connell1–420.0% 
44 Commack1–420.0% 
45 Eastport South Manor1–420.0% 
46 MacArthur0–50.0% 
47 Schechter0–50.0% 
48 St. Anthony's0–50.0% 
49 Bay Shore0–50.0% 
50 Pierson0–50.0% 
51 Lawrence0–50.0% 
52 West Babylon0–50.0% 

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read