Tippecanoe Academic Challenge (XXIII)

Date: Saturday, November 3, 2018
Host: Tippecanoe High School (Tipp City, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-180A (1-10))

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Beavercreek A9–0100.0%510018093 37 1926.38566.67
2A Solon A8–188.9%387018071 35 2524.34430.00
3AB Miami Valley A7–187.5%376016061 40 1925.15470.00
3A Northmont A6–275.0%332016049 44 1723.98415.00
5AC Ottawa Hills A5–362.5%325516045 44 1424.83406.88
5A George Washington (Charleston, West Virginia)4–450.0%300516053 29 2024.63375.62
7A Solon B5–362.5%255516031 47 1221.54319.38
7A Beavercreek B4–450.0%304016044 44 1022.61380.00
9 Little Miami A5–362.5%279516036 52 2020.85349.38
9 Simon Kenton (Independence, Kentucky)4–450.0%271016028 53 822.22338.75
9B Fisher Catholic4–450.0%261016032 52 419.40326.25
12 Oakwood A3–537.5%224516017 53 821.43280.62
13 St. Charles A6–275.0%264516022 60 1121.59330.62
14 Miami Valley B4–450.0%244016028 49 1620.91305.00
15C White Cloud (Michigan)5–362.5%18801609 64 1115.89235.00
16C Danville (Kentucky)3–537.5%219016024 46 1420.57273.75
17C Raceland-Worthington (Kentucky)4–3–156.2%237016014 64 820.00296.25
18C Russell A (Kentucky)3–537.5%235516027 46 2021.78294.38
19 Urbana A5–2–168.8%166516013 60 612.33208.12
20 Bethel3–4–143.8%175516015 56 1314.58219.38
21 Sidney4–3–156.2%234016028 47 419.60292.50
22 Russell B (Kentucky)3–537.5%203016018 50 518.90253.75
23 Benjamin Logan2–625.0%14051608 45 716.42175.62
24 Celina A2–625.0%148516010 49 1115.25185.62
25 Miami East3–537.5%139016017 43 1913.33173.75
25 Tecumseh3–537.5%9551604 41 511.33119.38
27 Ballard (Louisville, Kentucky)2–625.0%129016012 41 2115.19161.25
27 Ottawa Hills B2–625.0%11301608 40 1113.85141.25
29 Little Miami B1–712.5%123016013 40 2314.15153.75
30 Van Wert0–80.0%8651609 36 89.11108.12

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Junior Varsity Division (IS-180A (1-10))

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Russell C (Kentucky)8–0100.0%427016044 80 1123.10533.75
2 Solon C7–187.5%217516027 56 1515.48271.88
3 Northmont B6–275.0%232016012 71 417.47290.00
4 Fisher Catholic B3–537.5%180016011 63 1014.26225.00
5 Solon D6–275.0%159516011 63 1311.69199.38
5 St. Charles C5–362.5%175516011 60 1314.86219.38
5 Little Miami C5–362.5%155016012 54 613.03193.75
8 Northmont Middle2–625.0%15301606 63 612.17191.25
9 Oakwood B5–362.5%14501606 60 011.52181.25
10 Miami Valley C5–362.5%119016013 41 2212.87148.75
11 St. Charles B4–450.0%141516011 54 1412.00176.88
12 Little Miami D2–625.0%13251604 52 413.66165.62
13 Tippecanoe Middle B5–362.5%8501602 47 47.55106.25
14 Tippecanoe Middle A3–537.5%6001604 33 66.4975.00
15 Celina B2–5–131.2%6551601 35 68.8981.88
16 Sidney B2–625.0%8051602 35 011.49100.62
17 Urbana B1–6–118.8%5351602 28 17.6766.88
18 Tippecanoe0–80.0%4851602 27 77.5960.62

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read