Centennial Invitational

Date: Sunday, November 4, 2018
Host: Centennial High School (Ellicott City, MD)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-180A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Montgomery Blair B9–281.8%5220220103 27 2527.15474.55
2A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech C (Alexandria, Virginia)8–372.7%461522076 41 1726.92419.55
3A Richard Montgomery B8–280.0%442520084 30 1525.79442.50
4A Montgomery Blair A7–370.0%464520085 31 1827.16464.50
4A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech A (Alexandria, Virginia)7–370.0%449020086 30 1225.52449.00
6A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech B (Alexandria, Virginia)5–550.0%396020066 41 1424.58396.00
7A Richard Montgomery A8–280.0%470020081 39 1326.33470.00
8A Montgomery Blair C7–370.0%430520088 24 3325.98430.50
8A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech D (Alexandria, Virginia)6–460.0%377020067 32 2125.76377.00
10A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech F (Alexandria, Virginia)6–460.0%385020070 33 2225.05385.00
10A Wootton A6–460.0%345520060 40 1322.20345.50
12 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech E (Alexandria, Virginia)5–550.0%424520075 37 1225.09424.50
13 Manheim Township A (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)6–460.0%391520055 51 1825.19391.50
13B BASIS McLean A (Virginia)6–460.0%385020064 38 1425.29385.00
13 Winston Churchill A6–460.0%331520044 50 2524.26331.50
16 Wilmington Charter A (Delaware)5–550.0%341520057 39 1823.54341.50
17 Wilmington Charter B (Delaware)3–730.0%371020054 51 2423.90371.00
18 Richard Montgomery C3–730.0%228520032 45 2519.22228.50
19B St. Anselm's A (Washington, District of Columbia)6–460.0%393520066 46 2923.48393.50
19 James W. Robinson A (Fairfax, Virginia)5–550.0%404020061 51 1323.93404.00
19 Manheim Township B (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)5–550.0%371020065 46 2521.62371.00
22 Mt. Hebron A4–640.0%270020036 47 1020.96270.00
23 Manheim Township C (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)2–820.0%255520034 44 1521.54255.50
24 Wilmington Charter C (Delaware)2–820.0%131520015 35 1816.60131.50
25 Wilmington Charter D (Delaware)5–550.0%328520044 54 2322.45328.50
26B Gunston A4–640.0%284020035 60 1518.84284.00
27C Southern Fulton (Warfordsburg, Pennsylvania)3–730.0%154520016 46 1114.52154.50
28 Joppatowne A3–730.0%16802009 62 513.38168.00
29 Wilmington Charter E (Delaware)1–910.0%88520012 33 1910.4488.50
30 Gunston B0–100.0%7252006 34 98.5072.50

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2019 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2019 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Novice Division (IS-180A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Norfolk Academic Guild A (Virginia)10–0100.0%528520058 92 923.60528.50
2 Manheim Township D (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)8–280.0%326520033 82 1617.65326.50
2 McDonogh A7–370.0%332020034 72 2620.94332.00
4 Richard Montgomery D7–370.0%275020024 73 2018.14275.00
5 Richard Montgomery E6–460.0%295020034 68 1818.14295.00
5 Severn6–460.0%238520017 71 1216.82238.50
7 Calvert Hall8–280.0%336020032 81 1418.94336.00
7 Marriotts Ridge8–280.0%284020035 65 2117.70284.00
9 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech G (Alexandria, Virginia)7–370.0%336520036 82 1317.54336.50
9 James W. Robinson B (Fairfax, Virginia)7–370.0%313520026 85 1717.84313.50
11 BASIS McLean B (Virginia)5–550.0%258520012 81 1918.17258.50
12 Woodrow Wilson A (Washington, District of Columbia)4–640.0%232520018 76 1714.68232.50
13 Hammond7–370.0%284520028 71 1317.98284.50
14 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech H (Alexandria, Virginia)7–370.0%233520024 66 2115.78233.50
15 River Hill6–460.0%242520020 70 1516.67242.50
16 Franklin4–640.0%198520018 66 1713.57198.50
17 Winston Churchill B4–640.0%204020014 69 1214.46204.00
18 Long Reach B2–820.0%145520011 50 1414.33145.50
19 Long Reach C7–370.0%192520015 64 1614.43192.50
20 Montgomery Blair D5–550.0%17102009 63 713.61171.00
21 Norfolk Academic Guild B (Virginia)4–640.0%203520010 76 713.49203.50
21 Wilmington Charter F (Delaware)4–640.0%184020011 71 712.20184.00
21 McDonogh B4–640.0%15252008 63 2512.68152.50
24 Wootton B3–730.0%164020015 61 1711.71164.00
25 Wilde Lake5–550.0%240020024 65 2016.74240.00
25 Easton5–550.0%213020013 80 512.47213.00
27 Richard Montgomery F5–550.0%185520014 67 1713.09185.50
28 Saint James3–730.0%10152007 46 1610.00101.50
29 Norfolk Academic Guild C (Virginia)3–730.0%16202007 62 313.19162.00
29 Woodrow Wilson B (Washington, District of Columbia)3–730.0%143520010 62 2510.97143.50
31 Long Reach A5–550.0%159020018 54 3313.12159.00
32 NKA Homeschool B (Norfolk, Virginia)5–550.0%13802006 72 148.31138.00
33 Mt. Hebron B3–730.0%13202002 61 1011.59132.00
34 Wilmington Charter G (Delaware)2–820.0%131020015 48 710.16131.00
35 NKA Homeschool A (Norfolk, Virginia)1–910.0%8352008 38 98.2683.50
36 Joppatowne B0–100.0%4902001 31 96.5649.00

Middle School Division (IS-180A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Burleigh Manor Middle A10–0100.0%431520052 84 1920.51431.50
2 Burleigh Manor Middle B9–190.0%397020036 97 1819.17397.00
3 Longfellow Middle A (Falls Church, Virginia)8–280.0%405520047 83 3420.69405.50
4 Longfellow Middle B (Falls Church, Virginia)6–460.0%246020026 65 1216.26246.00
4 Centennial Lane Elementary A6–460.0%221020013 79 1314.02221.00
4 St. Anselm's B (Washington, District of Columbia)6–460.0%202520016 69 1713.88202.50
7 Clarksville Middle8–280.0%242020021 74 1515.16242.00
8 Burleigh Manor Middle C7–370.0%254020020 81 1214.75254.00
8 BASIS McLean E (Virginia)7–370.0%247520014 91 1313.52247.50
8 Burleigh Manor Middle D7–370.0%22852007 94 1412.97228.50
11 Centennial Lane Elementary B6–460.0%19302008 77 1212.94193.00
12 Longfellow Middle C (Falls Church, Virginia)4–640.0%172020016 61 1612.34172.00
13 Burleigh Manor Middle E7–370.0%228520013 83 813.54228.50
13 Norfolk Academic Guild F (Virginia)7–370.0%17502009 77 1110.47175.00
15 Churchill Road Elementary A (McLean, Virginia)7–370.0%211020011 86 2112.27211.00
16 Norfolk Academic Guild D (Virginia)6–460.0%18702008 79 1211.72187.00
17 BASIS McLean D (Virginia)4–640.0%186020014 66 1013.00186.00
17 Burleigh Manor Middle H4–640.0%135520011 54 2612.00135.50
19 NKA Homeschool C (Norfolk, Virginia)8–280.0%172520011 72 1611.08172.50
20 Burleigh Manor Middle F7–370.0%12802008 62 189.00128.00
21 James W. Robinson C (Fairfax, Virginia)5–550.0%12602007 57 19.22126.00
22 Centennial Lane Elementary C4–640.0%14652007 71 169.36146.50
23 Burleigh Manor Middle K4–640.0%11552005 55 129.83115.50
24 Norfolk Academic Guild E (Virginia)3–730.0%9852007 54 126.5698.50
25 Burleigh Manor Middle J6–460.0%153520012 63 710.13153.50
26 BASIS McLean F (Virginia)5–550.0%12452004 64 98.68124.50
26 Burleigh Manor Middle G4–640.0%13352002 67 79.71133.50
28 Burleigh Manor Middle I4–640.0%9302000 55 67.4593.00
29 BASIS McLean C (Virginia)3–730.0%10402003 59 157.74104.00
29 Churchill Road Elementary C (McLean, Virginia)3–730.0%5552004 31 137.1455.50
31 Centennial Lane Elementary D6–460.0%9652004 51 118.1896.50
32 Churchill Road Elementary B (McLean, Virginia)4–640.0%8252001 42 29.3082.50
33 Centennial Lane Elementary G4–640.0%6652003 39 45.9566.50
34 Centennial Lane Elementary E3–730.0%7502003 42 97.3375.00
35 Churchill Road Elementary D (McLean, Virginia)2–820.0%1852001 19 101.5018.50
36 Centennial Lane Elementary I1–910.0%1252000 13 30.7712.50
37 Centennial Lane Elementary F5–550.0%6502000 42 66.1965.00
38 Centennial Lane Elementary H3–730.0%3602004 25 42.4136.00
38 Centennial Lane Elementary K3–730.0%3402001 26 53.3334.00
40 Northfield Elementary2–820.0%2252000 21 51.9022.50
40 Centennial Lane Elementary J2–820.0%1052000 14 111.4310.50
42 Centennial Lane Elementary L0–100.0%652000 6 11.676.50

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2019 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read