2016 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 27, 2016
Location: Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Sponsor: Alabama Scholastic Competition Association (Horton, AL)
Scoring Rules: Alabama Scholastic Competition
Packet Set: IS-149A (9-12) and IS-153A (1-3)

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Sharath NarayanJames Clemens 5 100 49 98.00
2 Will HughesSylacauga 5 100 41 82.00
3 Josh KelleyGadsden City 5 100 35 70.00
4 Grady FreemanSpain Park 5 100 31 62.00
5 Jacob MesinaLAMP 5 100 29 58.00
6 Vivek SasseAltamont 5 100 28 56.00
7 Cole SullivanOak Mountain 5 100 27 54.00
8 Will ParkerWest Point 5 100 23 46.00
9 Rishik HombalHoover 5 100 21 42.00
10 Sam GravesArab 5 100 20 40.00
11 Billy EllisWest Point 5 100 18 36.00
12 Asher DesaiAltamont 5 100 17 34.00
13 Andy KongHoover 5 100 13 26.00
13 Caleb BarnesLAMP 5 100 13 26.00
13 Ryan SmithSpain Park 5 100 13 26.00
13 Nick TregliaEnterprise 5 100 13 26.00
17 Anna MuthalalyHoover 5 100 12 24.00
17 Joseph JunHoover 5 100 12 24.00
19 Lucas OrlandoEnterprise 5 100 11 22.00
20 Adam PendryOak Mountain 5 100 10 20.00
20 E. J. McKinleySpain Park 1 10 1 20.00
22 Quinn LeeLAMP 5 100 9 18.00
22 Daniel BaldingRussellville 5 100 9 18.00
24 Mark WashingtonArab 5 100 8 16.00
24 Cameron VandiverRussellville 5 100 8 16.00
24 Jonathan WarnerEnterprise 5 100 8 16.00
27 Chase FowlerArab 2 40 3 15.00
28 Ethan BlantonJames Clemens 5 100 7 14.00
29 Sam WomackGadsden City 4 80 5 12.50
30 Tom ParkerWest Point 5 100 6 12.00
31 Shameem AkhterSpain Park 5 90 5 11.11
32 Mason LaneyJames Clemens 5 100 5 10.00
32 Tanya GuptaSpain Park 5 100 5 10.00
32 Max RenfroAltamont 4 80 4 10.00
32 Kohan LovettWest Point 3 60 3 10.00
32 Luke WatsonWest Point 2 40 2 10.00
32 Jaden ReidGadsden City 2 40 2 10.00
32 David ZellAltamont 1 20 1 10.00
32 Mustafa EnverGadsden City 1 20 1 10.00
32 Henry ChangAltamont 1 20 1 10.00
32 Nicole WilsonSylacauga 1 20 1 10.00
32 John SolisLAMP 1 20 1 10.00
43 Souren AtluriJames Clemens 5 100 4 8.00
43 Gianna SillaSylacauga 5 100 4 8.00
45 Cady StuddardRussellville 5 100 3 6.00
46 Nicole CortezEnterprise 4 80 2 5.00
47 Alice SeokGadsden City 3 60 1 3.33
48 Madison HughesSylacauga 4 80 1 2.50
48 Alex VargheseLAMP 4 80 1 2.50
48 Nick McDuffOak Mountain 4 80 1 2.50
48 William DennistonAltamont 4 80 1 2.50
52 Georgia AmickRussellville 5 100 0 0.00
52 Zack EliffSylacauga 5 100 0 0.00
52 Jessie NorrisGadsden City 5 100 0 0.00
52 Shiann WeaverArab 4 80 0 0.00
52 Brad HudsonArab 4 80 0 0.00
52 Kaitlyn PrimaOak Mountain 3 60 0 0.00
52 Garrett TautkusOak Mountain 3 60 0 0.00
52 Samuel PavelitesEnterprise 1 20 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read