NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 12, 2022
Host: North Carolina Association for Scholastic Activities (Knightdale, NC)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

East High School Division (IS-211A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1AB Thales Academy-Rolesville4–0100.0%128580321.25
2 South Lenoir2–250.0%3308082.50
3 Ayden-Grifton0–40.0%3558088.75

The highlighted team marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2022 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2022 High School National Championship Tournament.

West High School Division (IS-211A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1CD Thomas Jefferson Classical A6–0100.0%2810120468.33
2D Providence A5–183.3%2305120384.17
3 Myers Park A4–266.7%1840120306.67
4 Ardrey Kell2–433.3%1440120240.00
4 Hickory Ridge2–433.3%1365120227.50
4C Gray Stone A2–433.3%1350120225.00
7 Discovery0–60.0%54512090.83

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2022 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2022 High School National Championship Tournament.

West High School "B" Division (IS-211A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Thomas Jefferson Classical B5–0100.0%1925100385.00
2 Myers Park B4–180.0%1165100233.00
3 Thomas Jefferson Classical C3–350.0%980120163.33
4 Gray Stone B2–433.3%690120115.00
5 Providence B0–60.0%39512065.83

Triad High School Division (IS-211A) Jump to the East High School Division Jump to the West High School Division Jump to the West High School "B" Division Jump to the Sandhills High School Division Jump to the East Middle School Division Jump to the West Middle School Division Jump to the West Middle School "B" Division Jump to the Triad Middle School Division Jump to the Triad Middle School "B" Division Jump to the Sandhills Middle School Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1EF Early College at Guilford6–0100.0%2870120478.33
2E Northwest Guilford5–183.3%1820120303.33
3 Concord5–183.3%2180120363.33
4 Atkins Academic & Technology3–350.0%1850120308.33
5 North Carolina Science and Math4–266.7%2260120376.67
6 STEM Early College3–350.0%1100120183.33
7G East Surry3–350.0%1125120187.50
8 Mount Airy3–350.0%905120150.83
9 Ledford2–433.3%880120146.67
10 Statesville Christian1–516.7%790120131.67
11 North Surry1–516.7%955120159.17
12 High Point Central0–60.0%21512035.83

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2022 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2022 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2022 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Sandhills High School Division (IS-211A)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1HJ Massey Hill Classical A4–0100.0%139580348.75
2 Wake Early College2–250.0%86080215.00
3 Lumberton0–40.0%46080115.00
? Massey Hill Classical B     

The highlighted team marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2022 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2022 High School National Championship Tournament.

East Middle School Division (MS-41)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Ligon A3–175.0%108080270.00
2 Edwards Middle2–250.0%60080150.00
3 Southern Nash Middle1–325.0%47080117.50
? Ligon B     

The highlighted team qualified for the 2022 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

West Middle School Division (MS-41)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Metrolina A5–0100.0%2235100447.00
2 Pine Lake Prep4–180.0%1955100391.00
3 Hickory Ridge Middle A3–260.0%1355100271.00
4 Robinson Middle2–340.0%1275100255.00
5 Gray Stone C1–420.0%1070100214.00
6 Thomas Jefferson Classical D0–50.0%515100103.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2022 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

West Middle School "B" Division (MS-41)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Hickory Ridge Middle B4–0100.0%99580248.75
2 Metrolina B3–175.0%119580298.75
3 Gray Stone D2–250.0%63080157.50
4 Thomas Jefferson Classical E1–325.0%75580188.75
5 Metrolina C0–40.0%3108077.50

Triad Middle School Division (MS-41)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Smith Middle A6–0100.0%2750120458.33
2 Academy at Lincoln3–350.0%1775120295.83
3 Brown Summit Middle2–433.3%1420120236.67
4 Hanes Magnet1–516.7%1240120206.67

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2022 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Triad Middle School "B" Division (MS-41)

# TeamW–L%
1 Smith Middle C4–266.7%
2 Smith Middle D4–266.7%
2 Smith Middle E4–266.7%
4 Smith Middle B3–350.0%
5 Brown Summit Middle B2–433.3%
6 Brown Summit Middle C1–516.7%

Sandhills Middle School Division (MS-41)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Seventy-First Classical Middle4–180.0%1340100268.00
2 West Pine Middle4–180.0%1190100238.00
3 Albritton Middle2–340.0%32510065.00
4 Union Chapel Elementary0–50.0%24010048.00

The highlighted team qualified for the 2022 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read