2019 Small School National Championship Tournament

Date: Friday, May 3, 2019 – Sunday, May 5, 2019
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)

Traditional Public Schools Division Jump to the Open Division

All-Star

The division All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Em Powers12thLouisiana10 2213491 1727.2% 120.81
2Casey Stafford12thBridge Creek10 2173475 1831.2% 107.83
3Rhys Harris11thPlymouth9 1973059 1333.7% 98.98
4Alex Morris12thAthens10 1951965 1522.6% 88.21
5Mazin Omer12thOttawa Hills10 2353658 2038.3% 86.81
6Hunter West12thRaceland-Worthington10 2091270 1314.6% 77.99
7Andrew Kelley11thMiddlesboro10 2203140 943.7% 74.55
8Adam Ilgin12thCooperstown10 2212448 833.3% 72.40
9Andrew Buonaccorsi11thHuntingdon10 2081554 921.7% 69.23
10Mason Reid12thGlasgow A10 2333141 1643.1% 68.24
11Clara Barclay12thMacomb10 2271853 925.4% 66.52
12Caleb West9thGlasgow C10 202461 46.2% 64.36
13Garrett Hanson12thLudington8 1781438 726.9% 62.36
14Luca Socks11thCabot10 200852 513.3% 61.50
15Yang Yu10thBeachwood10 2202334 640.4% 59.55
16Sydney Preston12thCamp Hill10 2241450 921.9% 59.38

Rising Star

The Rising Stars (top freshmen and sophomores other than overall All-Stars), based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Rising Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Jackson Raich10thRussell10 2081242 422.2% 55.77
2David Campbell10thLakeland10 198847 1214.5% 53.54
3Ayog Prasad10thRussell10 2081138 522.4% 50.00
4Brooks Powalie10thCloverleaf10 209936 720.0% 44.02
5Connor Schutz10thNew Berlin9 184631 116.2% 42.93
6Stan Melkumian10thMacomb10 2272319 1154.8% 42.29

Open Division Jump to the Traditional Public Schools Division

All-Star

The division All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Karsten Ullr Rynearson9thGreens Farms10 2366246 1557.4% 111.44
2Benjamin Fry11thChicago Christian10 2143556 838.5% 97.66
3Shasi Sai Pinninti9thDulwich Singapore10 2041570 1117.6% 85.29
4John John Groger11thMiami Valley A10 2404634 457.5% 84.17
5Justin Ward10thBASIS McLean10 2274432 1057.9% 81.94
6Joshua Heytler12thLeelanau10 214487 204.4% 77.57
7Jack Weinstein12thBreck10 2081562 1119.5% 75.96
8Ethan Bober12thTome10 2061261 616.4% 73.79
9Owen Flanagan10thMerrol Hyde10 2082345 633.8% 73.56
10Derek Chen12thEarly College at Guilford A10 2153331 351.6% 73.49
11Henry Sanders12thSt. Andrew's10 2081656 822.2% 73.08
12Evan Antich12thShelton10 2001255 117.9% 72.50
13Vivek Sasse12thAltamont10 2223334 1449.3% 68.92
14Collin McGovern11thCollegiate High at NWFSC A10 2282842 1240.0% 68.42
15Steven Liu12thHigh Tech A10 2333719 466.1% 62.23
16Patrick McElligott12thThales Academy-Rolesville10 197657 109.5% 61.93

Rising Star

The Rising Stars (top freshmen and sophomores other than overall All-Stars), based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Rising Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Rohan Leveille9thPaideia10 2222432 142.9% 60.81
2Ned Tagtmeier10thSt. Mark's School of Texas A10 2072330 543.4% 59.90
3Charlie Garroway10thGalloway9 2221939 532.8% 58.56
4Tommy Guyett9thElgin Academy A10 2021343 823.2% 57.92
5Sahir Kabir10thMiami Valley B10 196553 128.6% 55.61
6Tejas Vadali10thLatin School A9 2182225 646.8% 50.46

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read