2017 High School National Championship Tournament

Date: May 26, 2017 – May 28, 2017
Location: Atlanta Marriott Marquis (Atlanta, GA)

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Jakob Myers12thNaperville North 10.0 238 76 55 19 58.0% 134.03
2Alex Schmidt11thLehigh Valley 10.0 224 45 84 11 34.9% 130.36
3Ethan Strombeck10thRockford Auburn 10.0 220 34 72 8 32.1% 108.18
4Alexander Donovan11thMary Institute-St. Louis Country 10.0 210 29 78 18 27.1% 107.14
5Daniel Ma10thHunter B 10.0 212 32 49 8 39.5% 87.74
6Jack Lewis11thBattle Ground 10.0 228 40 48 16 45.5% 87.72
7Jonathan Tran12thWestview 10.0 219 35 49 11 41.7% 87.67
8Amol Patil12thCinco Ranch 10.0 211 26 58 10 31.0% 87.20
9Robert Muñiz7thMidtown Classical 10.0 215 27 51 10 34.6% 80.47
10Tracy Mirkin12thSouth Fork 10.0 213 19 62 10 23.5% 80.28
11Gram Brinson11thDeBakey 10.0 223 29 45 8 39.2% 75.78
12William Gentry11thSt. Joseph Central 10.0 225 29 53 23 35.4% 75.56
13Venu Reddy12thSpringwood 10.0 211 13 65 10 16.7% 75.36
14Luke Tierney12thHunter A 10.0 233 43 32 18 57.3% 75.11
15William Golden10thJames E. Taylor 10.0 224 28 43 3 39.4% 74.55
16Justin French11thCrystal Springs Uplands 10.0 216 29 42 12 40.8% 73.61
17Josh Rollin9thPi-oneers 10.0 217 18 59 13 23.4% 73.27
18Ishaan Ghosh10thNorth Atlanta 10.0 206 19 48 4 28.4% 72.33
19Hari Parameswaran10thBeavercreek 10.0 212 22 52 18 29.7% 71.70
20Adam Prusakowski12thSpring Grove 10.0 214 34 43 36 44.2% 71.03
21Matthew Lehmann12thBarrington 10.0 235 44 26 18 62.9% 70.64
22Jake Mosley12thVanguard A 10.0 212 19 52 12 26.8% 70.28
23Vincent Cicino11thRiverside 10.0 218 18 50 4 26.5% 68.81
24Logan Feingold12thQuince Orchard 10.0 211 21 50 19 29.6% 68.25
25Ali Saeed12thAdlai E. Stevenson A 10.0 229 42 26 22 61.8% 68.12
26Hari Krishna12thLeland 10.0 213 5 70 10 6.7% 68.08
27Brandon Roe12thLancaster Mennonite 10.0 206 14 60 23 18.9% 67.48
28Pranav Sivakumar12thIMSA 10.0 230 30 37 10 44.8% 66.96
29Colin Cantwell12thLexington A 10.0 221 27 39 12 40.9% 66.52
30Sharath Narayan11thJames Clemens 10.0 226 11 72 28 13.3% 65.93
31Andrew Liang12thJohns Creek A 10.0 199 13 51 10 20.3% 65.83
32Hunter Wotruba12thFisher Catholic 10.0 219 20 51 19 28.2% 65.30
33Kara Combs12thNorthmont 10.0 200 12 53 12 18.5% 65.00
34Evan Katsounis11thKellenberg 10.0 212 15 49 6 23.4% 64.62
35Michael Thomas Borecki12thDarien A 10.0 219 28 32 7 46.7% 64.38
36Eshaan Vakil9thEd W. Clark 10.0 217 17 52 16 24.6% 64.06

Top Freshman

The Freshman Rising Stars were as follows:

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Freshmen award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1John John Groger9thMiami Valley 10.0 221 11 54 3 16.9% 62.44
2Kyle Li9thHarker B 10.0 211 11 48 6 18.6% 58.29
3Chinmay Murthy9thLASA B 10.0 212 25 24 6 51.0% 55.19
4John Phipps9thDarien B 9.5 205 15 32 9 31.9% 48.78
5Vijay Anne9thHenderson 10.0 216 13 35 8 27.1% 46.76
6Brian Lin9thWayzata D 10.0 218 13 36 19 26.5% 42.20
7Walker Combs9thGeorge Washington 10.0 209 8 36 9 18.2% 41.63
8Govind Prabhakar9thAdlai E. Stevenson A 10.0 229 21 14 6 60.0% 37.12

Top Sophomore

The Sophomore Rising Stars were as follows:

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Sophomore award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Billy Luqiu10thCave Spring 10.0 214 17 45 9 27.4% 61.68
2Andrew Hoagland10thArcadia A 10.0 224 23 33 12 41.1% 54.91
3Max Bograd10thDunbar B 10.0 205 15 37 8 28.8% 54.15
4Shomik Ghose10thSt. John's 10.0 230 25 30 11 45.5% 53.91
5Yared Tadesse10thBuchholz 10.0 215 11 46 13 19.3% 52.09
6Michael Vestey10thTippecanoe 10.0 207 19 31 16 38.0% 49.76
7Kevin Lu10thRichard Montgomery B 10.0 218 15 32 1 31.9% 49.54
8Ethan Bober10thTome 10.0 206 6 45 7 11.8% 49.03

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read