Roseville Area Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 19, 2011
Location: Roseville Area High School (Roseville, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: Simple Tossup
Packet Set: TC-12

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Nicholas Thyr11thBreck 7.0 280 128 91.43
2 Duligur Ibeling12thWayzata A 7.0 280 125 89.29
3 College Prep12thSt. Thomas Academy A 7.0 280 122 87.14
4 Jeffrey Lyman12thChaska A 7.0 283 102 72.08
5 Teddy Corgan12thIrondale 6.0 240 75 62.50
6 William Thomas11thRoseville A 7.0 283 88 62.19
7 Connor Duffy11thMounds View 6.0 240 70 58.33
8 Christian Peterson10thHopkins B 7.0 280 76 54.29
9 David Gonzalez-Dysinger11thMounds View 6.0 240 63 52.50
10 Jacob Greenwald12thHopkins A 7.0 284 74 52.11
11 Patrick Palony11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 240 58 48.33
12 Kieran Vatland11thEden Prairie A 7.0 287 68 47.39
13 T. J. Kegel11thChaska B 7.0 280 65 46.43
13 Aaron Hathaway10thMounds Park C 7.0 280 65 46.43
15 Emily Goldberg11thChaska B 7.0 280 63 45.00
16 Elizabeth Krenkel11thMounds Park B 7.0 283 63 44.52
17 Sreyas Chintapalli12thHopkins A 7.0 284 63 44.37
18 Dan Spaeth12thEden Prairie A 7.0 287 63 43.90
19 Joe Vitt11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 243 53 43.62
20 Michael Wendland12thChaska D 5.0 200 42 42.00
21 Young M.11thMinnetonka B 6.0 240 50 41.67
22 Jack Walstrom11thDeLaSalle A 7.0 280 58 41.43
22 Nick Jones12thMinnetonka A 7.0 280 58 41.43
24 Zachary Yan11thWayzata B 7.0 280 55 39.29
25 Forrester Miller11thDeLaSalle C 6.0 224 43 38.39
26 Mohan Seshadri12thMounds Park A 7.0 280 53 37.86
26 Jack Wickstrom11thChaska C 7.0 280 53 37.86
28 Leslea Strauss10thHopkins C 7.0 280 52 37.14
29 Lil' W.12thMinnetonka B 6.0 240 43 35.83
30 Billy Tapio11thDeLaSalle A 7.0 280 50 35.71
31 Walker Lee10thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 287 51 35.54
32 Jack Philbin9thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 285 49 34.39
33 Zosha Winegar-Schultz12thMounds Park A 7.0 280 48 34.29
34 Jack Kinsman10thSaint Agnes 6.0 234 39 33.33
35 Dave Wixon12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 240 39 32.50
36 Shruthi Rajasekar10thWayzata C 6.0 243 39 32.10
37 Colton Gerber12thMounds Park B 5.0 163 26 31.90
38 Alex Harris9thDeLaSalle E 6.0 245 39 31.84
39 Connor Olson11thMounds Park B 5.0 203 31 30.54
40 Aaron Blow12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 240 36 30.00
41 Ian Kies10thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 287 43 29.97
42 Charlotte Colantti11thMounds Park A 7.0 280 41 29.29
43 Laura Schuld12thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 200 29 29.00
44 Jack Buan10thWayzata B 7.0 228 33 28.95
45 Paul Hanson11thChaska D 5.0 203 29 28.57
46 Sujay Rao9thEden Prairie B 6.0 246 35 28.46
47 Joshlynn Borreson11thRobbinsdale Armstrong E 6.0 240 34 28.33
48 Louis Hartzog10thChaska E 7.0 280 39 27.86
49 Megan He11thWayzata B 6.0 230 32 27.83
50 Ben Jones12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 283 39 27.56
51 Schuyler Rosefield11thMounds Park A 7.0 280 38 27.14
51 Hank Sullivan12thMinneapolis South A 7.0 280 38 27.14
53 Bjorn Ellingson12thHudson 7.0 260 35 26.92
54 Jack Witcher11thOrono 6.0 240 32 26.67
55 Nathan Foss11thChanhassen A 7.0 280 37 26.43
56 Mark Meier11thChaska A 7.0 283 37 26.15
57 Sachin Rao11thHopkins A 7.0 284 37 26.06
58 Claire Lutter10thRoseville A 3.0 123 16 26.02
59 Simon F. Blaine-Sauer10thDeLaSalle B 6.0 243 31 25.51
60 Alina Dain10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 283 36 25.44
61 Avery Garon12thSimley A 7.0 280 35 25.00
62 Peter Doenges12thChaska A 7.0 283 35 24.73
63 Melanie Smith11thChanhassen A 7.0 280 34 24.29
64 Andy Pollino12thEden Prairie B 6.0 223 27 24.22
65 Steven Tetrick10thChaska F 7.0 285 34 23.86
66 Mitch Croal12thWayzata A 7.0 280 33 23.57
67 John Stanoch12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 283 33 23.32
68 Noah Birch10thChanhassen A 7.0 280 31 22.14
68 Meaghan Walker10thChanhassen A 7.0 280 31 22.14
70 Arianna Peace12thSimley A 7.0 280 30 21.43
70 Brad Weber10thChanhassen B 7.0 280 30 21.43
70 Dane Schreiber12thDeLaSalle A 7.0 280 30 21.43
70 Mose Bergmann12thMinneapolis South A 7.0 280 30 21.43
74 Kiernan Skelly11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 245 26 21.22
75 Jack Crowley10thHudson 7.0 236 25 21.19
76 Military11thSt. Thomas Academy A 7.0 280 29 20.71
77 Jingyang Dong11thRoseville A 7.0 283 29 20.49
78 Andy McCoy10thDeLaSalle C 6.0 215 22 20.47
79 Cameron Swenson9thDeLaSalle A 7.0 280 28 20.00
79 Nancy Hoang12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 7.0 280 28 20.00
79 Gus Gustafson11thOrono 6.0 240 24 20.00
79 Emilia Holstine12thMounds View 2.0 80 8 20.00
79 Charlotte Colantti11thMounds Park B 1.0 40 4 20.00
84 Floyd Johnson11thHudson 6.0 224 22 19.64
85 All Male10thSt. Thomas Academy A 7.0 280 27 19.29
86 Robbie He11thMounds View 6.0 240 23 19.17
87 Micah Mueller12thRoseville A 7.0 283 27 19.08
88 Ben Chin?Eden Prairie B 6.0 246 23 18.70
89 Ryan Thie9thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 285 26 18.25
90 Justin Vanni?Eden Prairie A 7.0 287 26 18.12
91 Ryan DeCamp12thHudson 5.0 200 18 18.00
91 Charles Bendelsmith12thMounds Park B 5.0 200 18 18.00
93 Luke Drumm11thMinnetonka A 7.0 280 25 17.86
93 Henry Newhouse11thMinneapolis South A 7.0 280 25 17.86
95 Raisa Elhadi10thChanhassen C 7.0 283 25 17.67
96 Ted Engelen12thDeLaSalle D 6.0 240 21 17.50
96 Kip Hathaway11thMounds Park B 5.0 160 14 17.50
98 Alicia Wong9thWayzata C 6.0 243 21 17.28
99 Charles Peper10thChaska E 7.0 280 24 17.14
100 Oliver He12thWayzata B 7.0 260 22 16.92
101 Charles Adams12thEden Prairie A 7.0 287 24 16.72
102 Tom Polta12thEden Prairie B 6.0 223 18 16.14
103 Matt Larson11thOrono 6.0 240 19 15.83
104 Alec Hoines11thSimley B 7.0 280 21 15.00
104 Nirupa Galagedera11thWayzata A 7.0 280 21 15.00
104 Clara Rosebrock12thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 6.0 240 18 15.00
107 Callan Schackor11thMounds Park B 3.0 83 6 14.46
108 Nicholas Arens11thChaska D 5.0 195 14 14.36
109 Maggie O'Neil10thHopkins B 7.0 280 20 14.29
110 Melanie Vossberg11thChaska C 7.0 280 19 13.57
110 Jack Duffy12thDeLaSalle D 7.0 280 19 13.57
110 Erik Rubinyi9thHopkins C 7.0 280 19 13.57
110 Surafel Bekele12thMinneapolis South A 7.0 280 19 13.57
114 Brandon Kieffer10thChanhassen C 7.0 283 19 13.43
115 Eleanor Powell12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 240 16 13.33
116 Isabel Stariha10thSaint Agnes 7.0 246 16 13.01
116 Jack Kenney12thDeLaSalle D 5.0 200 13 13.00
118 Duncan Hazeltine10thHopkins C 7.0 280 18 12.86
119 Cole Staples7thMounds Park D 6.0 240 15 12.50
119 Duncan Mincks12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 240 15 12.50
121 Rachel Meier12thChaska B 7.0 280 17 12.14
121 Mason Shinn11thChaska C 7.0 280 17 12.14
121 Nathan Stocking10thWayzata A 7.0 280 17 12.14
124 Magni Hammarstedt12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 12 12.00
125 Logan Dufek11thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 287 17 11.85
126 Ben Hanson10thIrondale 6.0 240 14 11.67
127 Patrick Erichsen10thChaska E 7.0 280 16 11.43
127 Ryan Malloy9thMinnetonka A 7.0 280 16 11.43
129 Nick Schmall11thChanhassen C 7.0 283 16 11.31
130 Daniel Okabue10thIrondale 4.0 160 9 11.25
131 Brita Van Guilder11thHudson 5.0 180 10 11.11
132 Oliver Blackstone10thSaint Agnes 5.0 200 11 11.00
133 Paul Carlson10thSaint Agnes 6.0 240 13 10.83
134 Brendan Boyle10thMounds Park C 7.0 280 15 10.71
135 Modi Hammarstedt12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 10 10.00
136 Spencer Tyson10thChanhassen C 7.0 283 14 9.89
136 Dan Schanus12thChaska A 7.0 283 14 9.89
136 Neal Billig11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 243 12 9.88
139 Lindsay LaBarre10thChaska F 7.0 285 14 9.82
140 Alex Gross12thEden Prairie B 5.0 206 10 9.71
141 Ben Bourgoin12thSimley A 7.0 280 13 9.29
141 Catholic12thSt. Thomas Academy A 7.0 280 13 9.29
143 Hanah Cytron11thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 6.0 240 11 9.17
143 Hanna Ruoho11thRobbinsdale Armstrong E 6.0 240 11 9.17
145 Nikhil Jain12thIrondale 5.0 200 9 9.00
146 Loren Bushyhead?Simley B 7.0 280 12 8.57
147 Christina Gudaitis11thRobbinsdale Armstrong E 6.0 240 10 8.33
148 Hannah Steiner9thDeLaSalle E 6.0 245 10 8.16
149 Dan Thomas12thMounds Park C 7.0 280 11 7.86
149 Drew Snook11thChaska B 7.0 280 11 7.86
149 Daniel Wyre10thChaska E 7.0 280 11 7.86
149 Sara Morton10thChanhassen B 7.0 280 11 7.86
153 Anh-Tuan Tong9thRoseville A 4.0 160 6 7.50
153 Tyler Weigert12thMounds View 2.0 80 3 7.50
155 Tevin Winfree12thWayzata C 6.0 223 8 7.17
156 Caleb Kumar11thBreck 7.0 280 10 7.14
156 Isabel Stone11thChanhassen B 7.0 280 10 7.14
158 Griffin Dufek9thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 285 10 7.02
158 Bridget Farrell11thDeLaSalle C 5.0 200 7 7.00
158 Jack Indritz7thMounds Park D 5.0 200 7 7.00
161 Barry Jennings12thWayzata C 6.0 243 8 6.58
162 Kevin Lungay11thChaska C 7.0 280 9 6.43
162 Abby Richardson11thMinnetonka A 7.0 280 9 6.43
162 Sarah Lucas11thSimley A 7.0 280 9 6.43
162 Joe Wulfing?Simley B 7.0 280 9 6.43
166 Dana Rademacher12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 283 9 6.36
167 Jenny Williams10thRobbinsdale Armstrong E 5.0 200 6 6.00
168 Amy Kreider11thMinneapolis South B 5.0 205 6 5.85
169 Tech N9ne11thMinnetonka B 6.0 240 7 5.83
170 Dan Kluthe?Irondale 7.0 280 8 5.71
170 Drew Doering12thBreck 7.0 280 8 5.71
172 David Choiniere12thChanhassen B 7.0 280 7 5.00
172 Sadie Pelini11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 240 6 5.00
172 Ryder Marsden10thMounds Park C 5.0 200 5 5.00
172 Aiden Opatz7thMounds Park D 5.0 200 5 5.00
172 Jessica Tarnowski9thSaint Agnes 5.0 200 5 5.00
172 C. J. Kramer10thMounds Park C 2.0 80 2 5.00
178 Paul Wageman12thDeLaSalle D 6.0 202 5 4.95
179 Albert Samuel9thDeLaSalle E 5.0 205 5 4.88
180 Tiffany Lo10thWayzata C 5.0 180 4 4.44
181 Patrick Popa?Simley B 7.0 280 6 4.29
182 Austin Petronack9thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 285 6 4.21
182 Kelsey Dockry9thChaska F 7.0 285 6 4.21
182 Rachel Herrmann10thChaska F 7.0 285 6 4.21
185 Michael Rainville11thDeLaSalle C 5.0 193 4 4.15
186 Victor Loye11thDeLaSalle D 5.0 198 4 4.04
187 Sephra Clark12thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 200 4 4.00
187 Mikaela Galdonik10thRobbinsdale Armstrong E 5.0 200 4 4.00
187 Jonatan Chipoco11thDeLaSalle C 3.0 100 2 4.00
190 Solomon Ariwoola11thDeLaSalle C 5.0 204 4 3.92
191 Caytlin Neuburger9thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 6.0 240 4 3.33
192 John Keefe12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 3 3.00
193 Andrew Buttram11thChaska D 5.0 203 3 2.96
194 Sam Bumsted?Hopkins A 7.0 284 4 2.82
195 Tony Pahl11thMounds View 2.0 80 1 2.50
196 Lena Pelini11thMinneapolis South B 6.0 245 3 2.45
197 Ryan Flynn11thMinnetonka B 6.0 240 2 1.67
198 Cliff Hopkinson10thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 287 2 1.39
199 Forrest Bryan12thMinneapolis South B 5.0 205 1 0.98
200 Eleanor Stenglein9thDeLaSalle E 6.0 245 1 0.82
200 Matthew Elfstrand11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 243 1 0.82
200 William Amendola Bye7thMounds Park D 6.0 240 1 0.83
203 Bekka McCoy9thDeLaSalle E 5.0 200 0 0.00
203 Ray Sajula11thChaska D 5.0 171 0 0.00
203 Christopher Lerdall11thWayzata B 4.0 122 0 0.00
203 Amanda Baumgart7thMounds Park D 2.0 80 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read