Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational

Date: Saturday, February 2, 2019
Host: Classical Preparatory School (Spring Hill, FL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-182A) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 John Michael HallSouth Fork 9.0 180 14 50 5 21.9% 76.11
2 Max MateerPensacola B 10.0 200 10 53 5 15.9% 65.50
3 Alex M.Pensacola A 10.0 200 13 45 10 22.4% 59.50
4 Nicholas SkoufisPensacola A 10.0 200 15 32 1 31.9% 54.00
5 Joshua NwakobyVanguard 10.0 200 17 34 12 33.3% 53.50
6 Gaige BryanSouth Fork 9.0 180 11 31 9 26.2% 47.78
7 Ramon T.Chain of Lakes A 9.0 180 5 37 5 11.9% 46.67
8 Max Montoya-VazquezDeSoto County 9.0 180 4 37 4 9.8% 45.56
9 Ashley WuPensacola C 10.0 200 7 36 6 16.3% 43.50
10 Andy SharVanguard 10.0 200 20 14 3 58.8% 42.50
11 Isabella FergusonClassical Prep A 10.0 200 5 37 5 11.9% 42.00
12 Merrin SeegersCelebration A 10.0 200 10 28 3 26.3% 41.50
13 Jordan Levi DavidsenVanguard 10.0 200 13 23 10 36.1% 37.50
14 Oscar N.Celebration A 9.0 180 3 29 3 9.4% 35.56
15 Elizabeth OrracaCelebration C 9.0 180 3 27 1 10.0% 34.44
16 Zach BrownClassical Prep A 10.0 200 2 34 6 5.6% 34.00
17 Zach M.Middleton 9.0 180 6 22 3 21.4% 32.78
18 Anthony HogansOcoee 9.0 180 2 31 11 6.1% 31.67
19 Olivia SchaefferClassical Prep B 9.0 180 2 27 4 6.9% 31.11
20 Byron SpethLemon Bay A 9.0 180 5 20 1 20.0% 30.00
21 Graham CopeVanguard 10.0 200 14 10 4 58.3% 29.00
22 Kevin SwamyCelebration A 8.5 170 4 18 1 18.2% 27.65
23 Robert W.Chain of Lakes A 9.0 180 3 21 4 12.5% 26.11
24 Mike P.Chain of Lakes B 9.0 180 0 23 1 0.0% 25.00
25 Pam H.Celebration B 10.0 200 2 20 1 9.1% 22.50
26 Sarah Y.Celebration C 9.0 180 3 15 1 16.7% 21.11
27 Trey SlatenCelebration B 10.0 200 0 22 3 0.0% 20.50
28 Emma BeasleyPensacola A 10.0 200 8 9 2 47.1% 20.00
28 Alexandra R.Pensacola A 10.0 200 4 15 2 21.1% 20.00
30 Parth PatelLemon Bay A 9.0 180 3 16 6 15.8% 19.44
30 Chris CandiaLemon Bay A 9.0 180 1 17 2 5.6% 19.44
32 Emily WagnerPensacola B 10.0 200 3 15 1 16.7% 19.00
33 Tim K.Middleton 9.0 180 1 15 1 6.2% 17.78
34 Salisa SukitjavanichCelebration B 10.0 200 0 19 3 0.0% 17.50
35 Joseph D.Celebration B 10.0 200 0 17 1 0.0% 16.50
36 Kaleb KentDeSoto County 9.0 180 3 11 2 21.4% 16.11
37 Alyssa PascoePensacola B 10.0 200 2 15 4 11.8% 16.00
38 Megan S.Middleton 9.0 180 2 11 0 15.4% 15.56
39 Lauren WolfeClassical Prep B 9.0 180 3 9 1 25.0% 14.44
39 Katie K.Lemon Bay B 9.0 180 0 14 2 0.0% 14.44
41 Nicolas RooegoOcoee 8.0 160 1 10 1 9.1% 13.75
42 Luigi V.Celebration C 6.0 120 2 4 0 33.3% 11.67
43 Zach CovellLemon Bay A 9.0 180 1 12 8 7.7% 10.56
44 David CooleyCelebration A 9.5 190 2 8 2 20.0% 10.53
45 Noah C.Pensacola C 10.0 200 1 9 0 10.0% 10.50
46 Hunter FazlerLemon Bay B 9.0 180 1 9 3 10.0% 10.00
47 Theresa DinhOcoee 9.0 180 1 8 3 11.1% 8.89
48 Jessica L.Chain of Lakes A 9.0 180 0 8 1 0.0% 8.33
49 Ester A.Chain of Lakes B 9.0 180 0 7 0 0.0% 7.78
49 Justine SmithClassical Prep B 9.0 180 0 7 0 0.0% 7.78
49 Brian P.Chain of Lakes B 9.0 180 0 7 0 0.0% 7.78
52 Matias A.Celebration A 8.0 160 1 5 1 16.7% 7.50
53 Kyle R.Middleton 9.0 180 1 5 0 16.7% 7.22
53 Maris D.Chain of Lakes B 9.0 180 0 7 1 0.0% 7.22
55 Iain R.Ocoee 6.5 130 1 4 2 20.0% 6.92
56 Anthony PetroDeSoto County 9.0 180 0 6 0 0.0% 6.67
57 Jill R.Pensacola C 10.0 200 0 8 4 0.0% 6.00
58 Athena H.Chain of Lakes A 9.0 180 2 2 1 50.0% 5.00
58 Stephen PattenSouth Fork 9.0 180 0 5 1 0.0% 5.00
60 Nikhil P.Celebration C 8.5 170 0 6 4 0.0% 4.71
61 Nicole F.Celebration C 8.5 170 1 2 2 33.3% 2.94
62 Victoria FarleyOcoee 6.5 130 0 2 1 0.0% 2.31
63 Sun FardeenDeSoto County 9.0 180 0 2 1 0.0% 1.67
64 Graham AbellClassical Prep B 9.0 180 0 1 0 0.0% 1.11
65 Viktor FazlerLemon Bay B 9.0 180 0 2 3 0.0% 0.56
66 Alex ReedClassical Prep A 10.0 200 0 1 1 0.0% 0.50

Middle School Division (MS-29) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Ryan MileyClassical Prep C 3.0 60 5 17 3 22.7% 76.67
2 Joe S.DeSoto Middle 2.0 40 2 10 2 16.7% 60.00
3 Kyle CroftClassical Prep C 3.0 60 3 13 0 18.8% 58.33
4 Alex SloneClassical Prep D 3.0 60 2 13 1 13.3% 51.67
5 Sarah GageClassical Prep C 3.0 60 1 5 0 16.7% 21.67
6 Taylor AlfanoClassical Prep D 3.0 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
7 Madeline AbellClassical Prep D 3.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
8 Aniyah SandersClassical Prep D 3.0 60 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
8 Bailey P.Dayspring 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read