2018 Small School National Championship Tournament

Date: Friday, April 27, 2018 – Sunday, April 29, 2018
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Sponsor: National Academic Quiz Tournaments, LLC (Shawnee, KS)

Traditional Public (SSNCT-18)

51 teams have registered for this division:

  • Anadarko (Anadarko, OK)
  • Argenta-Oreana (Argenta, IL; VSS; In Process)
  • Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine, OH)
  • Big Rapids (Big Rapids, MI)
  • Camp Hill (Camp Hill, PA; VSS)
  • Chippewa (Doylestown, OH; VSS)
  • Clermont Northeastern (Batavia, OH; VSS)
  • Cloverleaf A (Lodi, OH)
  • Cloverleaf B (Lodi, OH)
  • Crocker (Crocker, MO)
  • Danville (Danville, KY)
  • Dickinson (Wilmington, DE)
  • Durand (Durand, IL)
  • East Chambers (Winnie, TX; VSS)
  • Evergreen (Metamora, OH; VSS)
  • Exeter (Exeter, MO; VSS)
  • Fordland (Fordland, MO; VSS)
  • Fulton (Middleton, MI; VSS)
  • Gainesville (Gainesville, MO; VSS)
  • Gatlinburg-Pittman (Gatlinburg, TN)
  • Geneva A (Geneva, NY)
  • Geneva B (Geneva, NY)
  • Glasgow (Glasgow, KY)
  • Hamilton (Hamilton, MS; VSS; In Process)
  • Huntingdon (Huntingdon, PA)
  • Itawamba Agricultural A (Fulton, MS)
  • Itawamba Agricultural B (Fulton, MS)
  • Lakeland (Scott Township, PA)
  • Lawton-Bronson (Lawton, IA; VSS)
  • Macomb (Macomb, IL)
  • Moberly (Moberly, MO)
  • Monterey (Monterey, LA; VSS)
  • Mound Westonka (Minnetrista, MN; VSS; In Process)
  • New Berlin (New Berlin, IL; VSS)
  • North White (Monon, IN; VSS)
  • Orchard Farm (St. Charles, MO)
  • Ottawa Hills A (Toledo, OH; VSS)
  • Ottawa Hills B (Toledo, OH; VSS)
  • Pettisville (Pettisville, OH; VSS)
  • Pilot Grove (Pilot Grove, MO; VSS)
  • Plymouth (Plymouth, NH)
  • Smithville (Smithville, OH; VSS)
  • South Callaway (Mokane, MO; VSS)
  • Southwestern (Piasa, IL)
  • Tazewell (Tazewell, VA; VSS; In Process)
  • Towns County (Hiawassee, GA; VSS)
  • Tuscumbia (Tuscumbia, MO; VSS)
  • West Point A (Cullman, AL)
  • West Point B (Cullman, AL; VSS; In Process)
  • White Cloud (White Cloud, MI; VSS)
  • Williamsville (Williamsville, IL)

Teams marked by “VSS” are eligible for the Very Small School title.

The field is capped at 96 teams. One spot is reserved for a team from a specific qualifying event.

Qualified teams may register for this division. Registration will close on Saturday, April 21, 2018. You need not have finalized your team rosters before registering.

Teams that have not qualified but wish to attend may apply for a wildcard.

Standby registration is now open.

Open (SSNCT-18)

38 teams have registered for this division:

  • BASIS Silicon Valley (San Jose, CA)
  • Chain of Lakes (Winter Haven, FL)
  • Chicago Christian (Palos Heights, IL)
  • Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC)
  • Elgin Academy (Elgin, IL)
  • Friends Select (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Gunston (Centreville, MD)
  • Incarnate Word (Houston, TX; In Process)
  • Johnston Co. Early College (Smithfield, NC)
  • Lamar (Meridian, MS)
  • Latin School A (Chicago, IL)
  • Latin School B (Chicago, IL)
  • Manistee Catholic (Manistee, MI)
  • MAST (Highlands, NJ)
  • Miami Valley A (Dayton, OH)
  • Miami Valley B (Dayton, OH)
  • Monroe County Middle College (Monroe, MI)
  • Mounds Park (St. Paul, MN)
  • Mount de Sales (Macon, GA)
  • North Caddo (Vivian, LA)
  • Notre Dame (Crowley, LA)
  • Parish Episcopal (Dallas, TX)
  • Porter-Gaud (Charleston, SC)
  • Riverfield Country Day (Tulsa, OK)
  • Roanoke Valley Governor's School (Roanoke, VA)
  • Spectrum A (Elk River, MN)
  • Spectrum B (Elk River, MN)
  • St. Mark's School of Texas A (Dallas, TX)
  • St. Mark's School of Texas B (Dallas, TX)
  • St. Martin's Episcopal (Metairie, LA)
  • St. Pius X (Kansas City, MO)
  • Thales Academy-Rolesville (Rolesville, NC)
  • Tome (North East, MD)
  • Treasure Valley (Boise, ID)
  • University School of Nashville (Nashville, TN)
  • Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg, VA)
  • Weber School (Atlanta, GA)
  • Winchester Thurston (Pittsburgh, PA)

The field is capped at 48 teams. One spot is reserved for a team from a specific qualifying event.

Qualified teams may register for this division. Registration will close on Saturday, April 21, 2018. You need not have finalized your team rosters before registering.

Teams that have not qualified but wish to attend may apply for a wildcard.

Standby registration is now open.

For more information you may wish to contact the tournament director, SSNCT Committee (ssnct@naqt.com).

2018 Small School National Championship Tournament

Register Current Field Fee Information More Information Contact TD

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule