Tournaments Using Middle School Series #47
These are all of the tournaments using Middle School Series #47 and overlapping question sets. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same questions. If you have any questions about this process or whether your team can attend a given tournament, write to naqt@naqt.com.
Map Key
- Most tournaments
- National championships
- Special events like sectionals and district tournaments
Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.
Date | Tournament | Location | Eligibility | Contact | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 18 – November 20, 2023 | Aiken County Middle School Round-Robin | Aiken County Schools (SC) | Middle School/Junior High | Jennifer Wilson | |
September 18, 2023 – February 7, 2024 | Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by Brookville (PA) Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Melinda Burton | This division also used MS-48. |
September 25, 2023 – January 23, 2024 | Griffin RESA Middle School Academic Bowl | Griffin RESA (GA) | Middle School/Junior High | Christopher Harper | This tournament also used MS-48. |
September 30, 2023 | Sacramento Fall Middle School Tournament (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Churchill Middle (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | California Cup Quiz Bowl | |
September 30, 2023 | Sacramento Fall Middle School Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Churchill Middle (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | California Cup Quiz Bowl | |
September 30, 2023 | Spartans Middle School Invitational (Middle School Division) | St. Rita (TX) | Middle School/Junior High | Agnes Denvir | This division used MS-47X, which shares with MS-47. |
September 30, 2023 | Spartans Middle School Invitational (Elementary School Division) | St. Rita (TX) | Elementary | Agnes Denvir | This division used MS-47X, which shares with MS-47. |
September 30 – December 9, 2023 | Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance Regular Season (Middle School Division) | LVQBA (NV) | Middle School/Junior High | Matt Albert | This division used MS-47X, which shares with MS-47. This division also used IS-225A. |
October 7, 2023 | TQBA Middle School Online Tip-Off (Uber Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) | Middle School/Junior High | Stephen Fontenot | This division used MS-47X, which shares with MS-47. |
October 7, 2023 | TQBA Middle School Online Tip-Off (Lyft Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) | Middle School/Junior High | Stephen Fontenot | This division used MS-47X, which shares with MS-47. |
October 10 – December 14, 2023 | Fort Worth ISD Whiz Quiz League (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Fort Worth ISD (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Stephen Fontenot | This division also used MS-48. |
October 10 – December 14, 2023 | Fort Worth ISD Whiz Quiz League (Sixth Grade Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Fort Worth ISD (TX) |
Elementary | Stephen Fontenot | This division also used MS-48. |
October 10, 2023 – February 20, 2024 | Schuylkill Academic League | Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) | High School Varsity | Katie Kelly | This tournament also used IS-225A, IS-223A, and IS-221A. |
October 10, 2023 – April 4, 2024 | Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches (Junior Varsity Division) | Portageville (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Christina Brands | This division also used MS-48. |
October 11, 2023 | Saint Viator 8th Grade Tournament | Saint Viator (IL) | Middle School/Junior High | Christine Bremner | This tournament used only packets 1–5 of MS-47. |
October 11, 2023 – February 26, 2024 | Ozark 7 Conference Scholar Bowl (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO) Hosted by Exeter (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Michael Pisanti | |
October 14, 2023 | ESA Middle School Fall Invitational | Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) | Middle School/Junior High | Ashley Dugas | |
October 14, 2023 | Titan Novice Tournament | Lee's Summit West (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Seth Brummond | |
October 16 – November 8, 2023 | Tri-Valley Conference (Junior Varsity Division) | Frankenmuth (MI) | High School Junior Varsity | Aaron Toth | |
October 16 – December 11, 2023 | Etowah County Middle School Scholar Bowl | Gadsden Middle (AL) | Middle School/Junior High | Sue Bliss | |
October 18, 2023 | DePaul Prep Grade School Academic Bowl | DePaul Prep (IL) | Middle School/Junior High | Chris Petersen | This tournament used only packets 6–10 of MS-47. |
October 18 – November 29, 2023 | Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League (Junior Varsity Division) | DeWitt (MI) | High School Junior Varsity | Jimmy Dunn | This division also used IS-225A. |
October 18 – November 29, 2023 | Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League (Middle School Division) | DeWitt (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Jimmy Dunn | This division also used IS-225A. |
October 21, 2023 | "B"estview October Middle School Tournament | Sponsored by Westview (CA) | Middle School/Junior High | Rahul Jogadhenu | |
October 21, 2023 | Clever Fall Middle School Invitational | Clever (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Scott Walker | |
October 21, 2023 | Gallatin Middle School Fall Invitational | Gallatin (TN) | Middle School/Junior High | Brian Hoover | |
October 21, 2023 | Miami Valley School Fall Kickoff Tournament (Middle School Division) | Miami Valley (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Tyler Benedict | |
October 21, 2023 | Noe Middle School Invitational Tournament | Noe Middle (KY) | Middle School/Junior High | Tara Hengartner | |
October 24, 2023 – February 7, 2024 | St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | South Bend Community Schools (IN) | High School Junior Varsity | Paul Kingston | This division also used LIGHT-67 (shares with 2023TV), LIGHT-66 (shares with 2023TV), and MS-48. |
October 25, 2023 – March 4, 2024 | St. Louis Lutheran Grade School Academic League | Sponsored by St. Louis Lutheran Academic League (MO) Hosted by St. John's Lutheran (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Matthew Springer | This tournament also used MS-46 (packets 9–10) and MS-48. |
October 28, 2023 | Big Cat Tournament VI (Regular Division) | Columbia Independent (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Lisa McClary | |
October 28, 2023 | Big Cat Tournament VI (Beginner Division) | Columbia Independent (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Lisa McClary | |
November 1, 2023 – January 17, 2024 | Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Southland Athletic Hosted by Crete-Monee (IL) |
High School Junior Varsity | Jeff Noble | This division also used MS-48. |
November 1, 2023 – April 1, 2024 | 2023-24 ASCA Middle School Leagues | ASCA (AL) | Middle School/Junior High | Sharon Daily | |
November 4, 2023 | Chapel Hill Challenge (Middle School Division) | Smith Middle (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Bratton Holmes | |
November 4, 2023 | Diocese of Saint Augustine Middle School Brain Brawl | Bishop Kenny (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Paul DiGeorgio | |
November 4, 2023 | Morrison Frosh-Soph Cereal Bowl Invitational Tournament | Morrison (IL) | High School Frosh/Soph | Brian Bartoz | |
November 5, 2023 | Burleigh Manor Middle School Invitational | Sponsored by Centennial (MD) Hosted by Burleigh Manor Middle (MD) |
Middle School/Junior High | Centennial It's Academic | |
November 7, 2023 – March 6, 2024 | Coweta County Middle School Quizbowl | Madras Middle (GA) | Middle School/Junior High | Erin Randolph | This tournament also used MS-48 and MS-49. |
November 8, 2023 – March 26, 2024 | Leopold Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division) | Leopold (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Jennifer Rosanna | This division used only packet 2 of MS-47. This division also used MS-47 (packet 6). |
November 8, 2023 – March 26, 2024 | Leopold Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division) | Leopold (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Jennifer Rosanna | This division used only packet 6 of MS-47. This division also used MS-47 (packet 2). |
November 9 – December 13, 2023 | Norfolk Public School Middle School Scholastic Bowl | Norfolk Public Middle School League | Middle School/Junior High | Stephen Suttmiller | |
November 9, 2023 – February 24, 2024 | Wichita Academic League | Wichita Public Schools (KS) | Middle School/Junior High | Sara Puetz | This tournament also used MS-48 and MS-49. |
November 11, 2023 | Gladiator Fall Tournament 2023 | St. Mary's Visitation (WI) | Middle School/Junior High | Michael Falk | |
November 11, 2023 | North by North Gwinnett VII | North Gwinnett Middle (GA) | Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kim | |
November 11, 2023 | Taejon Christian Middle School Tournament | Taejon (South Korea) | Middle School/Junior High | Kiernan Heinz | This tournament used MS-47-AS, which shares with MS-47. |
November 13, 2023 | St. Benedict Invitational | St. Benedict (IL) | Middle School/Junior High | Tiffany Strietelmeier | This tournament used only packets 1–5 of MS-47. |
November 14, 2023 | Madison County Middle School Scholars' Bowl | Madison County Schools (AL) | Middle School/Junior High | Angela Parker Silvey | |
November 14, 2023 – January 16, 2024 | Duneland Academic Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Duneland Conference Hosted by Hobart (IN) |
High School Junior Varsity | Jon Brumley | |
November 14, 2023 – January 20, 2024 | Southwest Central Middle School Scholar Bowl | Sponsored by SouthWest Central Hosted by Galena (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Matthew Carr | |
November 14, 2023 – February 13, 2024 | Michigan Inter-County League East (Novice Division) | Inter-County League | High School Frosh/Soph | Brad McNellen | |
November 14, 2023 – February 13, 2024 | Trinity Middle School Quiz Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) | Trinity (PA) | Middle School/Junior High | Nick Sansone | |
November 14, 2023 – February 13, 2024 | Trinity Middle School Quiz Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) | Trinity (PA) | Middle School/Junior High | Nick Sansone | |
November 16, 2023 – January 29, 2024 | Eugene Middle School Academic Meets (Varsity Division) | Eugene (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Mike Kopec | |
November 16, 2023 – January 29, 2024 | Eugene Middle School Academic Meets (Junior Varsity Division) | Eugene (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Mike Kopec | |
November 17, 2023 | 8th Annual Walsh-Pembina Junior High Academic Olympic Competition | North Valley Career Tech (ND) | Middle School/Junior High | Lori Zahradka | |
November 18, 2023 | Charter Oak Scholastic Open XII | Middlesex Middle (CT) | Middle School/Junior High | Ken Romeo | |
November 30, 2023 – January 16, 2024 | Virginia Beach Middle School Scholastic Bowl League (Varsity Division) | Virginia Beach Schools (VA) | High School Varsity | Corey Langston | This division also used MS-48. |
November 30, 2023 – January 16, 2024 | Virginia Beach Middle School Scholastic Bowl League (Junior Varsity Division) | Virginia Beach Schools (VA) | High School Junior Varsity | Corey Langston | This division also used MS-48. |
December 1, 2023 – February 29, 2024 | Cahokia League Scholastic Bowl (Ninth Grade Division) | Sponsored by Cahokia League Hosted by Carlyle (IL) |
High School Frosh/Soph | Brian James | |
December 2, 2023 | Western Dubuque Open (Middle School Division) | Western Dubuque (IA) | Middle School/Junior High | Austin Pauling | |
December 4, 2023 – May 1, 2024 | Academic Challenge Bowl (Rochester Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kroner | This division also used MS-49. |
December 4, 2023 – May 1, 2024 | Academic Challenge Bowl (Buffalo Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kroner | This division also used MS-49. |
December 4, 2023 – May 1, 2024 | Academic Challenge Bowl (Albany Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kroner | This division also used MS-49. |
December 9, 2023 | Michigan Middle School Kickoff Tournament | Detroit Catholic Central (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Christopher Gismondi | |
December 9, 2023 | South Central Area Team Tournament at Eagle Ridge | Sponsored by Burnsville (MN) Hosted by Eagle Ridge Middle (MN) |
Middle School/Junior High | Blake Andert | |
December 15, 2023 | Cullman County Middle School Scholar Bowl Tournament | Sponsored by Cullman County Schools (AL) Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Christine O'Leary | |
January 4–25, 2024 | 275 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl | Sponsored by 275 Conference Hosted by Stewartsville (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Brett Jones | This tournament also used MS-48 (packets 1–2). |
January 9 – March 16, 2024 | Lancaster-Lebanon Middle School Quiz Bowl League | Lancaster-Lebanon MS League | Middle School/Junior High | Curt Elledge | This tournament also used MS-50 and MS-49. |
January 11, 2024 | GAPPS Quiz Bowl Peachtree City Region (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by GAPPS (GA) Hosted by St. Paul (GA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Mary Elizabeth Voyles | |
January 11, 2024 | GAPPS Quiz Bowl Woodstock Region (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by GAPPS (GA) Hosted by King's Academy (GA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Mary Elizabeth Voyles | |
January 11 – February 22, 2024 | Illini Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Frosh/Soph Division) | St. Joseph-Ogden (IL) | High School Frosh/Soph | Marshall Schacht | |
January 11 – February 29, 2024 | Illinois Central Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Illinois Central Eight Conference (IL) Hosted by Coal City (IL) |
High School Junior Varsity | Jessie Rezba | This division also used IS-221A. |
January 16 – February 20, 2024 | Portsmouth Middle School Scholastic Bowl | Sponsored by Portsmouth Public Schools (VA) Hosted by Churchland Middle (VA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Shani Twyman | |
January 17 – February 28, 2024 | West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by West Michigan Conference Hosted by Quest (MI) |
High School Junior Varsity | Brandon Miller | This division also used MS-48, LIGHT-68 (shares with 2023TV), LIGHT-67 (shares with 2023TV), and MS-49. |
January 17 – April 10, 2024 | Sweetwater Union Middle School Academic League Tournament | Sweetwater Union District (CA) | Middle School/Junior High | Ken Boulton | |
January 18, 2024 | GAPPS Quiz Bowl Greensboro Region (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by GAPPS (GA) Hosted by Grace Fellowship (GA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Mary Elizabeth Voyles | |
January 18, 2024 | Rich Hill Middle School Quadrangular Meet | Rich Hill (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Sarah Arnold | |
January 18 – March 7, 2024 | Clarence Cannon Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) | Sponsored by Clarence Cannon Conference Hosted by Chester Boren Middle (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Christina Ray | This division also used MS-48 (packets 1–4). |
January 18 – March 7, 2024 | Clarence Cannon Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) | Sponsored by Clarence Cannon Conference Hosted by Chester Boren Middle (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Christina Ray | This division also used MS-48 (packets 1–4). |
January 20, 2024 | King Middle School Winter Invitational | King Middle (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Christopher Early | |
January 23 – March 21, 2024 | Carteret County Middle School Quiz Bowl | Carteret County Schools (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Jessica Emory | This tournament also used MS-48. |
January 25 – February 15, 2024 | St. Joseph Middle School Duals (Eighth Grade Division) | Spring Garden Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Mark Anderson | This division also used MS-49 (packets 1–2) and MS-48 (packets 1–2). |
January 25 – February 15, 2024 | St. Joseph Middle School Duals (Seventh Grade Division) | Spring Garden Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Mark Anderson | This division also used MS-49 (packets 1–2) and MS-48 (packets 1–2). |
January 30, 2024 | Paris/Canton Dual Meet (Middle School Division) | Paris (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Annie Fodge | This division used only packet 1 of MS-47. |
January 31, 2024 | Hamilton/Cameron Middle School Dual | Hamilton Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Terri Moore | This tournament used only packets 1–2 of MS-47. |
January 31 – February 28, 2024 | HDC Conference Junior High Scholar Bowl | Sponsored by HDC Conference (MO) Hosted by Cainsville (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Brooke Loving | |
January 31 – March 6, 2024 | Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Varsity B Division) | Sponsored by CSAA (MI) Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI) |
High School Junior Varsity | Melinda Kremsreiter | This division also used IS-221A, IS-227A, and MS-49. |
January 31 – March 6, 2024 | Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CSAA (MI) Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI) |
High School Junior Varsity | Melinda Kremsreiter | This division also used MS-49. |
February 3, 2024 | Plano ISD Middle School Whiz Quiz (8th Grade Division) | Plano ISD (TX) | Middle School/Junior High | Kevin Moore | This division also used MS-48. |
February 3, 2024 | Plano ISD Middle School Whiz Quiz (7th Grade Division) | Plano ISD (TX) | Middle School/Junior High | Kevin Moore | This division also used MS-48. |
February 3, 2024 | Plano ISD Middle School Whiz Quiz (6th Grade Division) | Plano ISD (TX) | Middle School/Junior High | Kevin Moore | This division also used MS-48. |
February 5 – March 5, 2024 | Grand River Conference West Middle School Scholar Bowl | Grand River West (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Mike Adkins | This tournament also used MS-48 (packets 9–10). |
February 6–15, 2024 | Chillicothe Middle School Dual Meets (Eighth Grade Division) | Chillicothe Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Joel Hultman | This division used only packets 3–6 of MS-47. This division also used MS-48 (packets 1–2). |
February 6–15, 2024 | Chillicothe Middle School Dual Meets (Seventh Grade Division) | Chillicothe Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Joel Hultman | This division used only packets 3–6 of MS-47. This division also used MS-48 (packets 1–2). |
February 7 – March 7, 2024 | Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (8th Grade Division) | Leyden-Norwood | Middle School/Junior High | Matthew Jeske | This division also used MS-50, MS-48, and MS-49. |
February 7 – March 7, 2024 | Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (6th & 7th Grades Division) | Leyden-Norwood | Middle School/Junior High | Matthew Jeske | This division also used MS-48, MS-50, and MS-49. |
February 8–22, 2024 | Savannah Middle School Dual and Triangular Meet (Eighth Grade Division) | Savannah Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Shannon Bush | This division used only packets 8–10 of MS-47. This division also used MS-47 (packets 1–2). |
February 8–22, 2024 | Savannah Middle School Dual and Triangular Meet (Eighth Grade Division) | Savannah Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Shannon Bush | This division used only packets 1–2 of MS-47. This division also used MS-47 (packets 8–10). |
February 8–22, 2024 | Savannah Middle School Dual and Triangular Meet (Seventh Grade Division) | Savannah Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Shannon Bush | This division used only packets 8–10 of MS-47. This division also used MS-47 (packets 1–2). |
February 8–22, 2024 | Savannah Middle School Dual and Triangular Meet (Seventh Grade Division) | Savannah Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Shannon Bush | This division used only packets 1–2 of MS-47. This division also used MS-47 (packets 8–10). |
February 17, 2024 | Cathedral Prep Quiz Bowl | Cathedral Prep (PA) | Middle School/Junior High | Tim Dougherty | |
February 20 – March 20, 2024 | Grand River Conference Scholar Bowl (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by Grand River (MO) Hosted by Polo (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Dennis Eastin | This division also used MS-48 (packets 9–10). |
February 21, 2024 | Wilkes County Schools Middle School Tournament | Wilkes County Schools (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Julie Triplett | |
February 27 – March 23, 2024 | 2024 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High Division) | Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO) Hosted by Linn County (MO) |
Middle School (including Ninth Grade) | Steve Safley | This division also used MS-49. |
February 27 – April 4, 2024 | Carroll-Livingston Activities Association Scholar Bowl (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by Carroll-Livingston Conference (MO) Hosted by Bosworth (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Mary Barnett | This division also used MS-48. |
March 4–8, 2024 | Monroe County Quiz Bowl Tournament (Eighth Grade Division) | Monroe County ISD (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Christopher Slat | This division also used MS-48. |
March 4–8, 2024 | Monroe County Quiz Bowl Tournament (Seventh Grade Division) | Monroe County ISD (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Christopher Slat | This division also used MS-48. |
March 5 – April 2, 2024 | KCI Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by KCI Conference Hosted by East Buchanan Middle (MO) |
High School Junior Varsity | David Elms | |
March 19, 2024 | Tri-County Junior Academic Challenge | Sponsored by Tri-County ESC (OH) Hosted by Norwayne Middle (OH) |
Middle School/Junior High | Allison Vizzo | |
March 21, 2024 | Columbiana County Middle School Academic Challenge Tournament | Columbiana County ESC (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Barbara Eisenhart | |
May 10, 2024 | NCOESC Middle School Quiz Bowl Tournament | North Central Ohio ESC (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Debbie Huffman | |
August 2–4, 2024 | SKT China Championship Pre Division | SKT (China) | High School Varsity | SKT Education Group | This tournament will also use MS-48, MS-50, and MS-49. |