2013 High School National Championship Tournament

Date: Saturday, May 25, 2013 – Sunday, May 26, 2013
Location: Hyatt Regency Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Sam Blizzard10thNorthmont10.0 2263875 933.6% 112.83
2Dylan Minarik12thBelvidere North A10.0 2193585 3229.2% 110.96
3Morgan Venkus12thLoyola Academy10.0 2345072 3641.0% 110.26
4Sameer Rai11thBellarmine College Prep10.0 2336439 2162.1% 106.87
5Tristan Willey12thMacomb10.0 2192780 1625.2% 102.74
6Sathya Ramesh11thRancho Bernardo10.0 2111981 2519.0% 91.94
7Jason Fern12thAthens Academy10.0 2193852 2642.2% 87.67
8Max Schindler12thLadue A10.0 2345330 1563.9% 87.18
9Eric Xu10thWestern Albemarle10.0 2262664 1128.9% 86.28
10Hidehiro Anto11thMenlo10.0 2151971 1521.1% 85.58
11Jacob Reed12thEast Chapel Hill10.0 2333358 2336.3% 82.40
12Kieren Weisert11thCorbin10.0 2112365 2626.1% 81.99
13Duncan Morgan12thEtowah10.0 2113644 2745.0% 80.09
14Sean Dai12thSouth Forsyth10.0 2251869 1320.7% 79.56
15Siddhant Dogra12thDetroit Country Day10.0 2233934 1453.4% 76.68
16James Rowan12thSt. Mark's School of Texas10.0 2102151 529.2% 76.19
17Will Mason11thOak Ridge10.0 2182746 737.0% 76.15
18Roey Hadar12thRanney10.0 2161757 223.0% 75.46
19Gareth Fowler12thEarly College at Guilford A10.0 2292650 634.2% 75.11
20Vimal Konduri12thCistercian A10.0 2213533 751.5% 74.21
21Oliver Ren11thCanyon Crest10.0 2081065 613.3% 74.04
22Nathaniel Brodsky11thWinchester Thurston10.0 2182842 740.0% 73.85
23James Cole11thCave Spring10.0 2182544 936.2% 70.64
24Kevin Yang12thSpain Park10.0 204964 1412.3% 69.12
25Raynor Kuang12thThomas Jefferson Science & Tech A10.0 2284227 2360.9% 68.86
26Nicholas Thyr12thBreck10.0 2212059 2925.3% 67.42
27Marty Mendenhall12thOlmsted Falls10.0 2311263 816.0% 66.67
28Mostafa Bhuiyan12thNorcross10.0 2162636 1541.9% 62.50
29Maia Karpovich11thIMSA A10.0 2193424 1558.6% 61.64
30Lawrence Wang12thFarragut10.0 2112339 1737.1% 61.61

Top Freshman

The top freshmen, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Freshmen award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Nilai Sarda9thWestminster10.0 2191734 933.3% 50.23
2Ethan Russo9thLASA C10.0 2261926 542.2% 46.02
3Justin Htay9thCentennial10.0 2161332 1228.9% 42.13
4Corin Wagen9thLASA C10.0 2261919 550.0% 39.82
5Joseph Chen9thWayzata B7.9 167424 414.3% 33.53
6Dhruv Muley9thFremont Scholars B10.0 210434 1410.5% 31.43

Top Sophomore

The top sophomores, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Sophomores award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Caleb Kendrick10thNorman North10.0 2041052 1016.1% 60.78
2Olivia Kiser10thGlasgow10.0 2151152 817.5% 60.00
3Joseph John Levano10thKellenberg A10.0 2111746 2027.0% 58.29
4Jared Lockwood10thHallsville B10.0 222849 114.0% 54.50
5Maggie Schaffer10thMarist B10.0 211648 411.1% 52.13
6Zack Johnson10thCollins Hill10.0 215947 916.1% 52.09

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read