Rosemount Annual Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 9, 2013
Location: Rosemount High School (Rosemount, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: TC-14

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 James Wang12thEden Prairie A 10.0 400 219 219.00
2 Walker Lee12thSt. Thomas Academy A 10.0 400 126 126.00
3 Jack Kinsman12thSaint Agnes 7.0 280 86 122.86
4 Brendan Geraghty11thSt. Paul Central A 9.0 360 109 121.11
5 Christian Oswood12thMounds View A 8.0 323 97 120.12
6 Daniel Wyre12thChaska A 10.0 400 116 116.00
7 Jack Buan12thWayzata C 11.0 448 129 115.18
8 Lila Anderson?Providence A 8.0 320 86 107.50
9 Jack Brandes10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 9.0 365 98 107.40
10 Mac Pearman12thRosemount A 7.0 280 74 105.71
11 Cole Staples9thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 63 105.00
12 Jack Philbin11thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 283 74 104.59
13 Aaron Hathaway12thMounds Park A 7.0 280 73 104.29
14 Christopher Huberty12thSt. Thomas Academy A 10.0 400 104 104.00
15 Neetij Krishnan10thEden Prairie B 8.0 320 82 102.50
16 Megan DuBois11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 7.0 280 70 100.00
17 Drew Eklund12thEau Claire Regis A 7.0 280 69 98.57
18 Raisa Elhadi12thChanhassen A 9.0 363 88 96.97
19 Eric Boehme11thSt. Paul Central B 8.0 320 68 85.00
20 Michael Cai10thWayzata A 10.0 395 82 83.04
21 Elliot Schwartz?St. Louis Park B 8.0 320 66 82.50
22 Ben Vaaler11thHopkins A 6.0 243 49 80.66
23 Matt Dale12thChanhassen B 9.0 363 73 80.44
23 Sujay Rao?Eden Prairie C 9.0 363 73 80.44
25 Alan Chiang11thWayzata A 10.0 395 79 80.00
25 Aissa Kidess11thEau Claire Regis C 7.0 280 56 80.00
27 Noah Betz-Richman?St. Louis Park A 11.0 443 86 77.65
28 Simon Fruchtman12thSt. Louis Park A 11.0 443 85 76.75
28 Jack Crowley12thHudson A 8.0 323 62 76.78
30 Kevin Qian10thWayzata E 8.0 292 55 75.34
31 Sruti Paladugu11thWayzata D 8.0 277 52 75.09
32 Bella Roussanov11thWayzata F 6.0 240 45 75.00
33 Jared Kaufman12thWayzata B 9.0 360 67 74.44
34 Meaghan Walker12thChanhassen B 9.0 363 66 72.73
35 Joseph Chen10thWayzata B 10.0 388 70 72.16
36 Nibir Sarma?Eden Prairie Central Middle A 7.0 280 49 70.00
36 Emily Ghose10thMounds Park B 7.0 280 49 70.00
38 Austin Zhang11thWayzata E 8.0 313 54 69.01
39 Andrew Donohue?Eden Prairie F 6.0 240 41 68.33
40 Abhinav Bhaskar10thWayzata G 5.0 200 34 68.00
41 Thomas Zhang11thWayzata A 10.0 395 66 66.84
42 Simon Brown11thSt. Paul Central A 9.0 360 60 66.67
42 Ben George9thMounds Park C 6.0 240 40 66.67
44 Leslea Strauss12thHopkins B 8.0 320 53 66.25
44 Riley Tillitt11thEden Prairie B 8.0 320 53 66.25
46 David Newman12thProvidence B 7.0 280 46 65.71
47 Gabe Bichinho12thSt. Louis Park A 11.0 443 72 65.01
47 Maggie O'Neil12thHopkins B 8.0 320 52 65.00
47 Isaac Greenwood12thSt. Louis Park B 8.0 320 52 65.00
47 Tommy Costello11thChaska D 5.0 203 33 65.02
51 Jordan LaCerte11thEden Prairie C 9.0 363 58 63.91
52 Jayant Chaudhary12thWayzata C 10.0 397 63 63.48
53 Arush Jain10thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 38 63.33
54 Alina Dain12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 9.0 365 57 62.47
55 Pranay Somayajula8thMounds Park D 7.0 283 44 62.19
56 Nick Zumwalde11thHudson B 7.0 280 43 61.43
57 Aaron Larrow12thRosemount A 9.0 360 55 61.11
58 Vijay Narayanan12thMounds View A 6.0 243 37 60.91
59 Will Treacy9thSt. Thomas Academy D 8.0 320 48 60.00
59 Daniel Riehm9thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 280 42 60.00
59 Trevor Bartko12thRosemount C 6.0 240 36 60.00
62 Steven Tetrick12thChaska B 8.0 320 47 58.75
63 Justin Stewart11thChaska C 7.0 280 41 58.57
64 Noah Birch12thChanhassen A 9.0 363 53 58.40
65 Tom Woosley11thChaska C 7.0 280 40 57.14
66 Charles Peper12thChaska A 10.0 400 57 57.00
67 Eric Johnson10thSimley B 7.0 280 39 55.71
68 Brandon Kieffer12thChanhassen A 9.0 363 50 55.10
68 Mason Zhang11thWayzata B 9.0 312 43 55.13
70 Patrick Erichsen12thChaska A 10.0 400 55 55.00
70 Brendan Boldt12thProvidence A 8.0 320 44 55.00
72 Jonny Schmidt12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 27 54.00
72 Karma Lama9thWayzata G 5.0 200 27 54.00
74 Cameron Johnson10thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 280 37 52.86
74 Sidney Carlson White9thMounds Park B 7.0 280 37 52.86
76 Andrew Schmidt12thWayzata B 10.0 380 50 52.63
77 Max Hammerlund11thChaska C 7.0 280 36 51.43
77 William Flotte12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 7.0 280 36 51.43
79 Lindsay LaBarre12thChaska B 8.0 320 41 51.25
80 John Spear12thMounds View B 7.0 283 36 50.88
81 Aaron Thomas Still12thHudson A 8.0 323 40 49.54
82 Kate Van Hecke?Mounds Park D 7.0 283 35 49.47
83 Nathan Stocking11thWayzata B 12.0 480 58 48.33
84 William Amendola Bye9thMounds View B 5.0 203 24 47.29
85 Cody Hou10thWayzata D 5.0 190 22 46.32
86 Anton Konieczny11thSt. Paul Central B 8.0 320 37 46.25
87 Carter James11thChaska D 6.0 243 27 44.44
88 Sumangal Sinha Roy9thEden Prairie C 7.0 263 29 44.11
89 Erik Rubinyi11thHopkins A 6.0 240 26 43.33
90 Nathan Ringo10thWayzata D 6.0 190 20 42.11
91 Amaan Bankwala10thWayzata F 6.0 240 25 41.67
92 Theo Birkholz10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 280 29 41.43
92 Jack Usher9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 280 29 41.43
94 Christian Peterson12thHopkins B 8.0 320 33 41.25
94 Orien Zeng11thWayzata D 8.0 320 33 41.25
96 Victor Niu11thEden Prairie B 8.0 320 32 40.00
96 Pranav Maddula9thWayzata E 7.0 280 28 40.00
96 Sweta Bhoopatiraju11thWayzata F 6.0 240 24 40.00
99 Jaxon Renn9thHudson B 7.0 280 27 38.57
100 Gene Harvey11thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 23 38.33
100 Sebastian Wolf11thEden Prairie D 6.0 240 23 38.33
102 Michelle Qian11thWayzata D 7.0 273 26 38.10
103 Peter Thompson9thSt. Thomas Academy D 8.0 320 30 37.50
104 Jack Schneider11thProvidence B 7.0 280 26 37.14
105 Frank Wright10thSaint Agnes 7.0 280 25 35.71
105 Graham Mincks10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 280 25 35.71
105 Watson Choi11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 7.0 280 25 35.71
105 Kong Kongthong12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 7.0 280 25 35.71
109 Joe Berg12thHudson A 8.0 303 27 35.64
110 Markus Farr11thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 180 16 35.56
111 Austin Abts12thEau Claire Regis B 7.0 240 21 35.00
111 Michael Carney9thSimley A 4.0 160 14 35.00
111 Nick Weis10thSimley A 4.0 160 14 35.00
114 Joey Hammer11thMounds Park A 7.0 240 20 33.33
115 Noah Morris11thChaska D 6.0 243 20 32.92
116 Michael Somsky9thRosemount D 7.0 280 23 32.86
117 Vineeth Thirunavu11thWayzata C 9.0 343 28 32.65
118 Vince Dzik11thSt. Paul Central B 8.0 320 26 32.50
118 Joe Boyle9thSt. Thomas Academy D 8.0 320 26 32.50
120 Cory Quirk12thRosemount A 6.0 222 18 32.43
121 Lucas Sun11thWayzata C 9.0 334 27 32.34
122 Ngozi Ezenagu11thEau Claire Regis B 6.0 201 16 31.84
123 Arun Balakrishna9thEden Prairie F 6.0 240 19 31.67
123 Clay Crepps9thEden Prairie F 6.0 240 19 31.67
125 Alex Guzina10thMounds View B 5.0 203 16 31.53
126 Raymond Niu8thEden Prairie Central Middle A 7.0 280 22 31.43
126 Winston Chen8thEden Prairie Central Middle A 7.0 280 22 31.43
126 Chloe Shaw11thSimley B 7.0 280 22 31.43
126 Colin McCann12thRosemount A 5.0 178 14 31.46
130 Katie Talerico12thWayzata C 10.0 397 30 30.23
131 Jonah Kupritz?St. Louis Park C 7.0 280 21 30.00
131 Joseph Anderson12thRosemount A 7.0 280 21 30.00
131 Jeremy Wales10thNorth St. Paul 6.0 240 18 30.00
131 Wesley Wang?Eden Prairie C 6.0 240 18 30.00
131 Hunter Fernelius11thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 15 30.00
136 David Mo10thWayzata E 6.0 221 16 28.96
137 Marko Jurkovich9thSt. Thomas Academy D 8.0 320 23 28.75
138 Nick Kasic?St. Louis Park C 7.0 280 20 28.57
138 Teja Upadhyaya9thMounds Park B 7.0 280 20 28.57
138 Zach Pickard12thEau Claire Regis A 7.0 280 20 28.57
141 A. J. Adducci11thProvidence A 8.0 320 22 27.50
142 Calvin Heffes10thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 283 19 26.86
142 Bobby Goldman12thMounds View A 7.0 283 19 26.86
144 Anirudh Subbarao10thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 16 26.67
145 Evan Hazeltine11thHopkins A 6.0 243 16 26.34
146 Jakobe Peters-Ehrlich10thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 200 13 26.00
147 Abi Opseth12thHudson B 7.0 280 18 25.71
148 John Vaaler8thHopkins A 5.0 203 13 25.62
149 Alex Rocksvold9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 221 14 25.34
150 Peter Mobeck11thChaska B 8.0 320 20 25.00
150 Emily Brossart12thRosemount B 6.0 240 15 25.00
150 Coleman Thompson9thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 15 25.00
153 Nick Samsel9thMounds Park B 7.0 280 17 24.29
154 Lily Strehlow12thHopkins A 5.0 200 12 24.00
155 Carter Rislove9thEden Prairie B 8.0 320 19 23.75
156 Edward Mu10thWayzata A 10.0 400 23 23.00
157 Thane Berg12thEau Claire Regis B 7.0 280 16 22.86
158 Carter Green12thSt. Louis Park A 11.0 443 25 22.57
159 Paul Ihlenfeldt11thSt. Paul Central A 9.0 360 20 22.22
160 Abdel Al-Madioum12thHopkins A 4.0 163 9 22.09
161 Brian Dinh9thEden Prairie A 10.0 400 22 22.00
162 Ben Bratt8thEden Prairie Central Middle B 7.0 280 15 21.43
163 Elizabeth Hannigan12thWayzata E 4.0 153 8 20.92
164 Tomar Ran-Ressler8thEden Prairie Central Middle B 6.0 240 12 20.00
164 Ajinkya Kshirsagar9thEden Prairie F 6.0 240 12 20.00
164 Brendan Boyle12thMounds Park A 7.0 240 12 20.00
164 Melody Hubertus11thRosemount B 6.0 220 11 20.00
164 Gayathri Rao10thWayzata G 5.0 200 10 20.00
169 Ryan Guggenheim8thMounds Park D 7.0 283 14 19.79
169 Jared Everson11thMounds View A 6.0 243 12 19.75
171 William Dean11thSt. Paul Central A 9.0 360 17 18.89
172 Duncan Hazeltine12thHopkins B 8.0 320 15 18.75
172 Peter Johnson?St. Louis Park B 8.0 320 15 18.75
174 Josh Lucas12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 9.0 365 17 18.63
175 Long Dao11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 7.0 280 13 18.57
176 Veronica Yurek10thNorth St. Paul 5.0 200 9 18.00
176 Gowri Rao10thWayzata G 5.0 200 9 18.00
176 Karan Ajitaprasad9thEden Prairie D 5.0 200 9 18.00
179 Frank Chapman12thEau Claire Regis B 5.0 180 8 17.78
180 Joe Larsen10thEau Claire Regis C 7.0 260 11 16.92
181 Saurav Suryawanshi9thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 10 16.67
181 Joey Floeder9thMounds View B 3.0 120 5 16.67
183 Jon Wang11thMounds View B 5.0 203 8 15.76
184 Sean Jordan11thEau Claire Regis A 7.0 280 11 15.71
184 Ryan Gorzek10thEau Claire Regis C 6.0 153 6 15.69
186 Michael Hartnett10thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 283 11 15.55
187 Ben Rubin10thEden Prairie A 10.0 400 15 15.00
187 Lucas Kempf12thSt. Louis Park B 8.0 320 12 15.00
187 Ryan Sokup12thEau Claire Regis A 4.0 160 6 15.00
190 Ryan Job12thEau Claire Regis B 6.0 219 8 14.61
191 Laura Rietveld9thRosemount B 6.0 220 8 14.55
192 Sara Morton12thChanhassen B 9.0 363 13 14.33
193 Ben Philbin10thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 283 10 14.13
194 Joey Gagne10thSt. Paul Central B 8.0 320 11 13.75
194 Ben Eliason11thChaska B 8.0 320 11 13.75
196 Ryder Marsden12thMounds Park A 7.0 240 8 13.33
197 Katie Cudo11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Nolan Lauber11thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Drew Davidson?St. Louis Park C 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Morgan Flottmeier11thProvidence B 7.0 280 9 12.86
197 Dana Baehman?Simley B 7.0 280 9 12.86
202 Aiden Opatz9thMounds Park C 6.0 240 7 11.67
202 Mukund Venkateswaran9thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 7 11.67
204 Corbin Clark10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 7.0 280 8 11.43
205 Alex Berg10thChanhassen B 9.0 363 10 11.02
206 Max Johnson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 9.0 365 10 10.96
207 Chris Van Someren11thHudson A 6.0 220 6 10.91
207 Gwen Fairlie9thRosemount B 6.0 220 6 10.91
207 Alex Zhu9thRosemount B 6.0 220 6 10.91
210 Nitin Ajitaprasad11thEden Prairie A 10.0 400 10 10.00
210 Mike Leiter8thEden Prairie Central Middle A 7.0 280 7 10.00
210 Sean Cornell9thRosemount D 7.0 280 7 10.00
210 Kevin Du10thShattuck-St. Mary's A 7.0 280 7 10.00
210 Ashwin Senthilkumar8thEden Prairie Central Middle B 7.0 200 5 10.00
210 Arnav Suryawanshi9thEden Prairie D 5.0 200 5 10.00
210 Tommy Oswood10thMounds View A 5.0 200 5 10.00
210 Alex Vondrum10thSimley A 4.0 160 4 10.00
210 C. J. Kramer12thMounds Park A 6.0 120 3 10.00
210 Alyssa Wagner10thMounds View B 3.0 120 3 10.00
210 Tristan Goblirsch12thRosemount A 3.0 120 3 10.00
221 Andy Zobel12thSt. Thomas Academy A 10.0 400 9 9.00
222 Hannah Betters9thRosemount D 7.0 280 6 8.57
223 Smita Bhoopatiraju9thWayzata F 6.0 240 5 8.33
223 Mikayla Smith9thEden Prairie E 6.0 240 5 8.33
225 Ryan Schneider9thRosemount C 5.0 200 4 8.00
225 Graci Nichols9thRosemount C 5.0 200 4 8.00
227 Stephen Thie12thSt. Thomas Academy A 9.0 360 7 7.78
228 Lucas Ferguson10thSimley A 4.0 160 3 7.50
229 Peter Pawelski9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 219 4 7.31
230 Phoebe Pannier9thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 4 6.67
230 Theo Janke-Furman9thMounds Park C 6.0 240 4 6.67
230 Charlie Kramer9thMounds Park C 3.0 120 2 6.67
233 Andrew McIntyre12thProvidence A 8.0 320 5 6.25
234 Mackenzie Collova?North St. Paul 5.0 200 3 6.00
234 Amaan Mawani?Eden Prairie Central Middle B 7.0 200 3 6.00
236 Alex Schuknecht12thHudson B 7.0 280 4 5.71
236 Cherry Wang11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 7.0 280 4 5.71
236 Rachel Lucas11thSimley B 7.0 280 4 5.71
239 Isaiah Klein10thEau Claire Regis C 5.0 147 2 5.44
240 Jack Hammond9thEden Prairie C 6.0 223 3 5.38
241 Sam Ball10thSimley A 4.0 160 2 5.00
241 Travis Mudge8thMounds Park D 7.0 159 2 5.03
241 Kristen Chen12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 2.0 80 1 5.00
244 Alexa Johnson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 180 2 4.44
245 Demetrius Fenton12thSaint Agnes 7.0 280 3 4.29
246 Mason Job9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 200 2 4.00
246 Anna Klysen?Eden Prairie Central Middle B 5.0 200 2 4.00
246 Jenna Stepnick10thNorth St. Paul 5.0 200 2 4.00
249 Rob Owens10thChanhassen A 9.0 363 3 3.31
249 Ritchie Misischia11thEau Claire Regis A 3.0 120 1 3.33
249 Josh Sullivan10thMounds Park C 3.0 120 1 3.33
252 Mitch Abts10thEau Claire Regis C 5.0 133 1 3.01
253 Abby Villafana10thProvidence B 7.0 280 2 2.86
253 Wesley Ellison10thRosemount D 7.0 280 2 2.86
255 Katie Hayes10thEau Claire Regis C 5.0 147 1 2.72
256 Yaseein Abdelaal9thRosemount C 4.0 160 1 2.50
257 Jessica Sherman12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 5.0 200 1 2.00
258 Matthew Peters9thSt. Thomas Academy C 7.0 280 0 0.00
258 Ben Sokup9thEau Claire Regis D 7.0 200 0 0.00
258 Kali Jurgens10thNorth St. Paul 4.0 160 0 0.00
258 Sydney Cuzzo9thRosemount C 4.0 160 0 0.00
258 Sumner Wu8thMounds Park D 7.0 124 0 0.00
258 Cally Ahlin12thHudson A 4.0 123 0 0.00
258 Sarah Hassinger10thNorth St. Paul 3.0 120 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read