Give Thanks for Quizbowl II

Date: Saturday, November 21, 2015
Host: Olentangy Liberty High School (Powell, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (MSNCT-15) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Koh YamakawaDublin Scioto 8.0 160 49 41 0 54.4% 143.12
2 Simon ZhuangDublin Jerome B 10.0 200 39 63 0 38.2% 121.50
3 David NashSt. Charles B 7.0 140 11 37 0 22.9% 76.43
4 Hannah HirschChillicothe 8.0 160 6 52 0 10.3% 76.25
5 Sara C.Gahanna Lincoln B 8.0 160 11 40 0 21.6% 70.62
6 Hanley MaOlentangy Liberty 8.0 160 21 24 0 46.7% 69.38
7 Riley FergusonSt. Charles A 10.0 200 20 27 0 42.6% 57.00
8 Donald FenstermakerLaBrae 7.0 149 10 27 0 27.0% 56.38
9 Nick L.New Albany 8.0 160 3 36 0 7.7% 50.62
10 Carrick ReiderSt. Charles A 10.0 200 12 30 0 28.6% 48.00
11 Nate L.Adena 8.0 160 7 27 0 20.6% 46.88
12 Sarah H.Gahanna Lincoln C 7.0 149 12 15 0 44.4% 44.30
13 Nathan FrantzSmithville A 8.0 169 12 17 0 41.4% 41.42
14 Matt ShawTree of Life A 8.0 160 6 23 0 20.7% 40.00
15 Jaewon ShinDublin Jerome A 3.5 70 5 6 0 45.5% 38.57
16 Isaiah EbertTree of Life A 8.0 160 5 21 0 19.2% 35.62
17 Ryan CampbellTree of Life B 8.0 160 5 20 0 20.0% 34.38
18 Isaac MayesTree of Life B 8.0 160 5 19 0 20.8% 33.12
19 George ChenDublin Jerome A 5.5 110 6 9 0 40.0% 32.73
20 Andrew ZhangDublin Jerome A 6.5 130 7 10 0 41.2% 31.54
21 Alex DabekSt. Charles A 10.0 200 11 15 0 42.3% 31.50
22 Thomas CobbClermont Northeastern 7.0 140 4 16 0 20.0% 31.43
22 Sal F.Gahanna Lincoln A 7.0 140 4 16 0 20.0% 31.43
24 Jack FinnSt. Charles D 8.0 160 2 22 0 8.3% 31.25
25 Nayan PatelOlentangy Liberty 8.0 160 6 15 0 28.6% 30.00
25 Jacob SteinerSmithville B 5.5 110 3 12 0 20.0% 30.00
27 Caleb PearceSmithville A 8.0 169 4 19 0 17.4% 29.59
28 Joseph SeidenstickerSt. Charles C 6.0 120 5 10 0 33.3% 29.17
29 Katie ConkleSmithville B 5.0 100 5 7 0 41.7% 29.00
29 Noah RiggenbachSmithville A 8.0 169 5 17 0 22.7% 28.99
31 Leo ReussSt. Charles C 7.5 150 1 20 0 4.8% 28.67
32 Vince DiCoccoSt. Charles B 7.0 140 8 8 0 50.0% 28.57
32 Leonie L.Harvest Prep B 7.0 140 4 14 0 22.2% 28.57
34 Alex SaccocioSt. Charles B 7.0 140 5 12 0 29.4% 27.86
35 James DarnellSt. Charles A 10.0 200 9 13 0 40.9% 26.50
36 Kaitlin OwenSmithville B 7.0 140 5 11 0 31.2% 26.43
37 Avivah WangOlentangy Liberty 8.0 160 4 14 0 22.2% 25.00
38 Jacob AnthuvanSt. Charles C 7.5 150 1 17 0 5.6% 24.67
39 Hunter DoughmanClermont Northeastern 7.0 140 2 13 0 13.3% 22.86
40 Griffin M.New Albany 8.0 160 3 13 0 18.8% 21.88
41 Caleb HostetlerSmithville A 8.0 169 5 10 0 33.3% 20.71
42 SamGahanna Lincoln C 7.0 149 4 9 0 30.8% 20.13
43 Sriman MarpadgaDublin Jerome A 6.0 120 2 9 0 18.2% 20.00
44 Elizabeth D.New Albany 8.0 160 5 8 0 38.5% 19.38
45 Emily R.Gahanna Lincoln A 7.0 140 1 12 0 7.7% 19.29
46 Ilesh JainDublin Jerome A 6.5 130 1 11 0 8.3% 19.23
47 Raymond ChenDublin Jerome B 10.0 200 6 9 0 40.0% 18.00
48 John JelinekSt. Charles B 4.0 80 2 4 0 33.3% 17.50
49 Joseph J.LaBrae 7.0 149 2 10 0 16.7% 17.45
50 Andrew B.Harvest Prep A 8.0 169 1 13 0 7.1% 17.16
51 Holly BloughSmithville B 3.6 72 2 3 0 40.0% 16.67
52 Collen J.Gahanna Lincoln A 7.0 140 1 9 0 10.0% 15.00
52 Colin SaccocioSt. Charles C 7.0 140 1 9 0 10.0% 15.00
52 Cameron BashoreSt. Charles D 8.0 160 0 12 0 0.0% 15.00
55 Jordan S.Adena 8.0 160 2 8 0 20.0% 13.75
56 Scott SwinehartSmithville B 1.5 30 0 2 0 0.0% 13.33
57 Mukami K.Harvest Prep A 8.0 169 2 8 0 20.0% 13.02
58 Xander BeltzSmithville B 2.0 40 1 1 0 50.0% 12.50
59 Jonathan ConferHarvest Prep A 8.0 169 0 10 0 0.0% 11.83
60 Stefan ThompsonTree of Life B 8.0 160 2 6 0 25.0% 11.25
60 Samantha D.Adena 8.0 160 0 9 0 0.0% 11.25
62 Elijah D.Harvest Prep B 7.0 140 1 6 0 14.3% 10.71
63 Samuel QuayeHarvest Prep A 8.0 169 1 7 0 12.5% 10.06
64 Anthony HancockTree of Life A 8.0 160 1 6 0 14.3% 9.38
65 AlisonGahanna Lincoln B 8.0 160 0 7 0 0.0% 8.75
66 Mikayla LewisHarvest Prep B 7.0 140 2 3 0 40.0% 8.57
67 NathanielGahanna Lincoln C 7.0 149 2 3 0 40.0% 8.05
68 CassidyGahanna Lincoln B 8.0 160 3 0 0 100.0% 5.62
69 Gigi BeebeClermont Northeastern 7.0 140 1 2 0 33.3% 5.00
70 Tessa S.LaBrae 7.0 149 1 2 0 33.3% 4.70
71 Jackson I.St. Charles D 8.0 160 1 2 0 33.3% 4.38
72 Michael SchmelingSt. Charles C 4.0 80 1 0 0 100.0% 3.75
72 Alexis IveyChillicothe 8.0 160 0 3 0 0.0% 3.75
72 Christian CastoChillicothe 8.0 160 0 3 0 0.0% 3.75
75 Jared BrownClermont Northeastern 7.0 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
76 Maddie CopeLaBrae 7.0 149 0 2 0 0.0% 2.68
77 Elijah MayesTree of Life A 8.0 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
77 Ethan HoangSt. Charles D 8.0 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
79 Vishal TalasilaDublin Jerome B 10.0 200 0 2 0 0.0% 2.00
80 Henry KuoDublin Jerome B 10.0 200 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
80 Katie H.Adena 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
80 Felipe DaCostaOlentangy Liberty 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
80 William DavisTree of Life B 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
80 Alyssa AllenSmithville B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Middle School Division (MS-16) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Jasmine WheelerHeritage Classical A 8.0 160 25 52 0 32.5% 111.88
2 Sean McCabeOlentangy Hyatts B 6.0 120 16 40 0 28.6% 106.67
3 John John GrogerMiami Valley A 8.0 160 36 27 0 57.1% 101.25
4 Sahir KabirMiami Valley B 8.0 160 15 43 0 25.9% 81.88
5 Sai DarbhaOlentangy Hyatts C 8.0 160 7 48 0 12.7% 73.12
6 William GrogerMiami Valley A 8.0 160 21 26 0 44.7% 71.88
7 Anna FarringtonHeritage Classical B 8.0 160 4 35 0 10.3% 51.25
8 R. J. LaRosaOlentangy Hyatts A 8.0 160 11 12 0 47.8% 35.62
8 Nithya G.St. Mary B 8.0 160 5 21 0 19.2% 35.62
10 Arvind NairOlentangy Hyatts A 8.0 160 10 12 0 45.5% 33.75
11 Cameron DeCarloHeritage Classical C 8.0 160 2 22 0 8.3% 31.25
11 Sindhu SharmaOlentangy Hyatts B 8.0 160 0 25 0 0.0% 31.25
13 SinaHarvest Prep 8.0 160 6 15 0 28.6% 30.00
14 Nitish DashoraOlentangy Hyatts A 8.0 160 7 12 0 36.8% 28.12
15 Isabel SmithSt. Mary B 8.0 160 6 13 0 31.6% 27.50
16 Ian McCabeOlentangy Hyatts A 8.0 160 6 10 0 37.5% 23.75
17 Sidney E.St. Mary A 8.0 160 3 11 0 21.4% 19.38
18 Sam MaderMiami Valley B 6.5 130 3 7 0 30.0% 17.69
19 Ben CorsSt. Mary A 8.0 160 3 8 0 27.3% 15.62
20 Hayden GibsonMiami Valley B 2.0 40 0 3 0 0.0% 15.00
21 Joey MarraHeritage Classical C 8.0 160 2 8 0 20.0% 13.75
21 TimothyHarvest Prep 8.0 160 0 11 0 0.0% 13.75
23 Brook O.St. Mary A 8.0 160 2 7 0 22.2% 12.50
24 KatieHarvest Prep 8.0 160 2 6 0 25.0% 11.25
24 Noelle SmurawaHeritage Classical C 8.0 160 0 9 0 0.0% 11.25
26 StanleyHarvest Prep 8.0 160 1 6 0 14.3% 9.38
26 Isaiah SmithHeritage Classical B 8.0 160 1 6 0 14.3% 9.38
26 Eleanor PetersMiami Valley A 8.0 160 1 6 0 14.3% 9.38
29 Stephen RustHeritage Classical B 8.0 160 2 3 0 40.0% 7.50
30 Hannah WatsonSt. Mary B 8.0 160 2 2 0 50.0% 6.25
31 Nathan DiMalantaHeritage Classical C 8.0 160 1 3 0 25.0% 5.62
31 Maeve Florence-SmithSt. Mary B 8.0 160 1 3 0 25.0% 5.62
33 Max BirdWillis 8.0 160 0 4 0 0.0% 5.00
34 Emily SmithSt. Mary A 8.0 160 0 3 0 0.0% 3.75
35 Ryan EvansMiami Valley B 7.5 150 1 1 0 50.0% 3.33
36 Isabella BirdWillis 8.0 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
36 Isabel WilsonHeritage Classical B 8.0 160 0 2 0 0.0% 2.50
38 Sophia WohlwendHeritage Classical A 8.0 160 1 0 0 100.0% 1.88
38 Camille WheelerHeritage Classical A 8.0 160 1 0 0 100.0% 1.88
40 Ronnie RajotteMiami Valley B 8.0 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
41 Alex L.Willis 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Libby CrawfordHeritage Classical A 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read