Rosemount Annual Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, January 14, 2017
Location: Rosemount High School (Rosemount, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2016-2017 TV 1-12
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP40TUH
1A Wayzata A5–183.3%1440240 144 240.00
2A Eden Prairie C5–183.3%1330240 133 221.67
3A Wayzata C6–0100.0%1520240 152 253.33
4A Wayzata B5–183.3%1350240 135 225.00
5A Wayzata D5–183.3%1330240 133 221.67
5A Eden Prairie B4–266.7%1460240 146 243.33
5A St. Thomas Academy A4–266.7%1260240 126 210.00
5A Eden Prairie A4–266.7%1180240 118 196.67
9A St. Louis Park A5–183.3%1350240 135 225.00
9A Wayzata E5–183.3%1280240 128 213.33
9AB Mounds Park A4–266.7%1350240 135 225.00
9A Chaska A4–266.7%1310240 131 218.33
9AB Mounds Park B4–266.7%1260240 126 210.00
9AB Providence A4–266.7%1230240 123 205.00
9AB Providence B4–266.7%1160240 116 193.33
9A Wayzata J4–266.7%890244 89 145.90
17C Mound Westonka A4–266.7%1130240 113 188.33
17 Wayzata H4–266.7%1090240 109 181.67
17 Eden Prairie G4–266.7%1060240 106 176.67
17 Wayzata F4–266.7%1050240 105 175.00
17 St. Thomas Academy B4–266.7%1010240 101 168.33
17 Wayzata G4–266.7%1010240 101 168.33
17 Burnsville A3–350.0%1200240 120 200.00
17 St. Paul Academy3–350.0%1140240 114 190.00
17 Mounds View A3–350.0%1140243 114 187.65
17 Hudson A (Wisconsin)3–350.0%1040240 104 173.33
17 Chaska B3–350.0%1030240 103 171.67
17 Eden Prairie E3–350.0%1050246 105 170.73
17 Orono A3–350.0%940240 94 156.67
17 Minnetonka A3–350.0%910240 91 151.67
17 Mayo3–350.0%890244 89 145.90
17 Burnsville B3–350.0%870246 87 141.46
33 Wayzata I3–350.0%1050240 105 175.00
34 Chaska D3–350.0%1010240 101 168.33
35 Washburn3–350.0%840240 84 140.00
36 Eden Prairie J3–350.0%830240 83 138.33
36 Minnetonka B3–350.0%830240 83 138.33
38 Eden Prairie F3–350.0%850246 85 138.21
39 Chaska C3–350.0%760243 76 125.10
40 Orono B3–350.0%740241 74 122.82
41 Eden Prairie H3–350.0%670240 67 111.67
41 Hudson B (Wisconsin)3–350.0%670240 67 111.67
43 Eden Prairie D2–433.3%1010244 101 165.57
44 Hopkins A2–433.3%1000243 100 164.61
45 Chaska E2–433.3%830240 83 138.33
46 Burnsville C2–433.3%760240 76 126.67
46 Mound Westonka B2–433.3%760240 76 126.67
48 Shattuck-St. Mary's2–433.3%710243 71 116.87
49 Mounds View B2–433.3%680240 68 113.33
49 Rosemount B2–433.3%680240 68 113.33
51 Spectrum A2–433.3%640239 64 107.11
52 Eden Prairie I2–433.3%640245 64 104.49
53 Spectrum B2–433.3%630243 63 103.70
54 Orono C2–433.3%570243 57 93.83
55 St. Louis Park B2–433.3%560245 56 91.43
56 Rosemount C2–433.3%550243 55 90.53
57 Rosemount F2–433.3%410240 41 68.33
58 Rosemount A1–516.7%710240 71 118.33
59 Hopkins B1–516.7%510243 51 83.95
60 St. Louis Park C1–516.7%510244 51 83.61
61 Rosemount D1–516.7%500240 50 83.33
62 SAGE1–516.7%500244 50 81.97
63 Rosemount E1–516.7%440240 44 73.33
64 Burnsville D0–60.0%390240 39 65.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read