January Academic Contest Kindling Powered Online Tossups

Date: Saturday, January 16, 2021
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-198A

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Simon Zimmerman11thOlentangy Berlin A 5 100 17 39 4 30.4% 125.00
2 Jim Sweeney12thEden Prairie A 5 100 29 16 6 64.4% 113.00
3 Julian Banlao11thBurnsville B 5 90 26 11 3 70.3% 107.78
4 Anthony Troullier10thMounds Park 5 100 17 30 8 36.2% 103.00
5 Tate Osborne8thMonrovia Middle 5 100 18 29 15 38.3% 97.00
6 Joe Schatz12thBurnsville A 5 100 16 20 1 44.4% 87.00
7 Morgan Bozeman12thPrior Lake 5 100 15 19 1 44.1% 82.00
8 Jerry Zhang10thMinnetonka A 5 100 11 23 4 32.4% 75.00
8 Jonah Palm12thSpectrum A 5 100 10 25 5 28.6% 75.00
10 Carter Sikorski12thRosemount A 5 100 7 28 4 20.0% 73.00
11 Sophia Theis11thParnassus Prep 5 100 8 24 3 25.0% 69.00
12 Anna Brusilovsky11thEden Prairie C 5 100 8 24 4 25.0% 68.00
13 Max Masleyev11thAdvanced Math & Science 5 100 9 24 9 27.3% 66.00
14 Andrew Yang12thWayzata B 5 100 11 18 5 37.9% 64.00
15 Ethan Leeman11thMidtown Classical 5 100 12 15 9 44.4% 57.00
16 Siddharth Bommareddy12thEden Prairie B 5 100 13 11 5 54.2% 56.00
16 Reilly Melville11thChaska A 5 100 11 14 5 44.0% 56.00
16 Eliana Hanson11thChaska C 5 100 6 20 2 23.1% 56.00
19 Colin Will10thSt. Paul Academy 5 100 7 19 5 26.9% 54.00
20 Samir Sarma11thEden Prairie A 5 100 15 8 8 65.2% 53.00
20 Vennela Dupati10thWayzata B 5 100 1 25 0 3.8% 53.00
22 Wyatt Isakson12thBurnsville A 5 100 10 11 2 47.6% 50.00
23 Viswa Nadimpalli11thEden Prairie E 5 100 1 25 4 3.8% 49.00
24 Connell Hagen11thRosemount B 5 100 4 22 8 15.4% 48.00
25 William Wells12thJames Island 5 100 6 16 3 27.3% 47.00
26 Andrew Peng12thEden Prairie C 5 100 3 19 2 13.6% 45.00
27 Zachary Andrews10thFletcher A 5 100 5 15 1 25.0% 44.00
28 Ashwin Kulkarni12thAdvanced Math & Science 5 100 6 13 2 31.6% 42.00
28 Ai Xing10thWayzata A 5 100 4 16 2 20.0% 42.00
30 Elijah Rothstein12thParnassus Prep 5 100 5 14 2 26.3% 41.00
31 Alex Ivan11thNew Century 3 60 5 5 1 50.0% 40.00
31 Caroline Cox8thMidtown Classical 5 100 5 16 7 23.8% 40.00
31 Lucas Wagner10thEden Prairie B 5 100 3 16 1 15.8% 40.00
34 Hayden Jones12thMound Westonka B 5 100 3 16 2 15.8% 39.00
34 Nikhill Andrew9thEden Prairie I 5 100 3 16 2 15.8% 39.00
36 Noel Abraham12thSt. Paul Academy 5 100 8 10 6 44.4% 38.00
36 Dennis Such12thPrior Lake 5 100 7 10 3 41.2% 38.00
38 Arjav Krishna?Minnetonka C 5 100 4 14 3 22.2% 37.00
39 Ashmit Dutta10thWayzata A 5 100 10 7 8 58.8% 36.00
40 Ruby Krasnow12thNew Century 4 80 5 8 3 38.5% 35.00
40 Mason Earick12thPlymouth 5 100 6 11 5 35.3% 35.00
40 Amar Dani9thEden Prairie F 5 100 6 11 5 35.3% 35.00
40 Aaron Tang11thEden Prairie D 5 100 4 13 3 23.5% 35.00
44 Andy Petouvis9thMinnetonka B 5 100 6 12 8 33.3% 34.00
45 Inba Rajashankar10thMinnetonka A 5 100 4 12 3 25.0% 33.00
45 Khalil Dakhlia9thPlymouth 5 100 4 16 11 20.0% 33.00
45 Raghav Maddula11thWayzata D 5 100 2 14 1 12.5% 33.00
45 Josh Nkhata12thMound Westonka A 5 100 2 15 3 11.8% 33.00
49 Jack Teske11thParnassus Prep 2 40 2 4 1 33.3% 32.50
50 Nithya Malisetti11thWayzata E 5 90 3 11 2 21.4% 32.22
51 Leon Luo10thWayzata A 5 100 6 9 4 40.0% 32.00
52 Jahnavi Nayak12thWayzata C 5 91 2 12 1 14.3% 31.87
53 Collin Boyum9thBurnsville C 4 80 1 12 2 7.7% 31.25
54 Mark Lichtenberger12thPrior Lake 5 100 4 10 1 28.6% 31.00
54 Pranav Sarpamale9thEden Prairie G 5 100 3 13 4 18.8% 31.00
54 Sai Guntabonu11thEden Prairie D 5 100 2 13 1 13.3% 31.00
54 Rand Bovard12thChaska A 5 100 1 15 2 6.2% 31.00
54 Jackson Phillips11thWayzata D 5 100 0 16 1 0.0% 31.00
59 Bjorn Johnson10thMinnetonka B 5 100 5 11 7 31.2% 30.00
59 Prayag Rajagopalan12thEden Prairie B 5 100 3 13 5 18.8% 30.00
59 Prina Doshi12thWayzata E 5 100 1 14 1 6.7% 30.00
62 Annika Wulf12thMound Westonka A 5 100 3 10 0 23.1% 29.00
63 Siddharth Salapaka9thWayzata C 4 76 2 9 2 18.2% 28.95
64 Shreshth Shrivastava9thEden Prairie F 2 28 0 4 0 0.0% 28.57
65 Jake Robertson12thMound Westonka D 5 100 0 14 0 0.0% 28.00
66 McLeod Bishop12thJames Island 4 40 0 6 1 0.0% 27.50
67 Nathan Trussell12thBurnsville A 5 70 4 5 3 44.4% 27.14
68 Joe Brown12thEden Prairie C 5 100 4 8 1 33.3% 27.00
68 Will Weatherhead12thMound Westonka A 5 100 2 11 1 15.4% 27.00
70 Drew Wetterlind11thRosemount A 5 100 3 10 3 23.1% 26.00
71 Alex Sell11thRosemount A 5 100 4 7 1 36.4% 25.00
72 John Goettl10thBurnsville B 5 90 3 7 1 30.0% 24.44
73 Jamie Lyman12thChaska A 5 100 3 9 3 25.0% 24.00
73 Cole Burnett12thPrior Lake 5 100 3 9 3 25.0% 24.00
73 Jonathan Chen12thPanther Creek 5 100 3 10 5 23.1% 24.00
73 Adam DiMascio12thFletcher A 5 100 1 13 5 7.1% 24.00
73 Chang Yang11thEden Prairie D 5 100 0 12 0 0.0% 24.00
78 Shreyas Puducheri11thNew Century 4 80 4 6 5 40.0% 23.75
79 Canaan Jones11thFletcher B 3 60 2 5 2 28.6% 23.33
80 Jackson Haynes12thFletcher B 5 100 4 6 1 40.0% 23.00
80 Rani Mukherjee11thWayzata D 5 100 1 11 2 8.3% 23.00
82 Matt Trussell9thBurnsville C 4 80 0 10 2 0.0% 22.50
83 Sohum Bindra10thWayzata A 5 100 6 6 8 50.0% 22.00
83 Bryce Williamson11thChanhassen 5 100 1 11 3 8.3% 22.00
83 Benny Yang11thPanther Creek 5 100 0 12 2 0.0% 22.00
86 Shushruth Yellumahanthi11thNew Century 3 60 1 5 0 16.7% 21.67
87 Ike Snustad11thWayzata B 5 100 3 6 0 33.3% 21.00
87 Prathul Rao10thMinnetonka A 5 100 2 8 1 20.0% 21.00
87 Lainey Kemmerer12thFletcher B 5 100 1 10 2 9.1% 21.00
87 Kevin Herro11thEvansville 5 100 1 10 2 9.1% 21.00
91 Lea Wittman12thWayzata C 4 73 1 7 2 12.5% 20.55
92 Amanda Denney11thAdvanced Math & Science 5 100 3 6 1 33.3% 20.00
92 Ander Jurs11thFletcher A 5 100 2 9 4 18.2% 20.00
92 Andrew Farrell12thJames Island 5 70 1 7 3 12.5% 20.00
92 Iris Gorton11thBurnsville A 5 80 1 8 3 11.1% 20.00
96 Aaryan Subbaiah9thEden Prairie I 5 100 1 8 0 11.1% 19.00
97 Charlie McGuire10thBurnsville B 5 80 2 5 1 28.6% 18.75
97 Nithin Mendu9thWayzata C 4 80 1 6 0 14.3% 18.75
99 Mihika Gottimukala10thPanther Creek 5 100 0 10 2 0.0% 18.00
99 Blake Cruz11thOlentangy Berlin B 5 100 0 10 2 0.0% 18.00
99 Merrick Gormley12thMound Westonka A 5 100 0 9 0 0.0% 18.00
102 Cole Anderson10thJames Island 4 40 1 2 0 33.3% 17.50
103 Asa Zirps10thSt. Paul Academy 5 100 2 6 1 25.0% 17.00
103 Tanner Kittelson12thMound Westonka B 5 100 1 7 0 12.5% 17.00
103 Wesley Erpelding9thChanhassen 5 100 1 7 0 12.5% 17.00
106 Kimberly Lan10thWayzata E 2 30 1 1 0 50.0% 16.67
107 Ella Duus10thNew Century 4 80 1 5 0 16.7% 16.25
107 Caden Cheng10thWayzata C 4 80 1 5 0 16.7% 16.25
109 Tony Salgado-Chami11thEden Prairie A 5 100 3 3 0 50.0% 15.00
109 Andrew Temmallo11thAdvanced Math & Science 5 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
109 Josh Trussell9thBurnsville C 4 80 0 6 0 0.0% 15.00
112 Bre Owsley12thFletcher B 5 100 2 4 0 33.3% 14.00
112 Cassidy Disantis11thOlentangy Berlin A 5 100 2 5 2 28.6% 14.00
112 Katherine Leuhrs11thPlymouth 5 100 1 6 1 14.3% 14.00
112 Christian Henkels12thMound Westonka C 5 100 0 7 0 0.0% 14.00
116 Rhiannon O'Donnell12thFletcher B 2 40 0 3 1 0.0% 12.50
117 Simone Cory10thJames Island 5 90 1 4 0 20.0% 12.22
118 Benjamin Ortaleza12thMound Westonka B 5 100 1 5 1 16.7% 12.00
118 Vihaan Ambre12thPanther Creek 5 100 0 8 4 0.0% 12.00
118 Rian Fledderman?Chanhassen 5 100 0 7 2 0.0% 12.00
121 Ethan Schmidt9thSpectrum B 4 80 1 5 4 16.7% 11.25
121 Addan Schmidt9thSpectrum B 4 80 0 5 1 0.0% 11.25
123 Nate Unger?Minnetonka C 5 100 2 3 1 40.0% 11.00
123 Tim Hagen10thChaska A 5 100 1 4 0 20.0% 11.00
125 Paul Martynow10thBurnsville B 5 70 1 2 0 33.3% 10.00
125 Gabe Messner10thMounds Park 5 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
125 Connor Paulsen11thChaska B 5 100 0 7 4 0.0% 10.00
125 John Hultgren10thMinnetonka B 5 100 0 6 2 0.0% 10.00
125 Ryan Jeansonne11thOlentangy Berlin B 5 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
125 Bennett Toftner12thOlentangy Berlin A 1 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
131 Christopher Conboy12thEden Prairie A 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
131 Kaylin Walters9thSpectrum A 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
131 Zain Ali9thMounds Park 5 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
131 Ella Sontowski11thSpectrum A 5 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
135 Dennis Cui9thWayzata E 4 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
136 Lucas Igl9thChaska B 5 100 1 4 3 20.0% 8.00
136 Simon Leonard12thMound Westonka B 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
136 Mackenzie Wallace12thMound Westonka D 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
136 Ruby Browning11thChaska B 3 50 0 2 0 0.0% 8.00
136 Lucas Trussell12thBurnsville A 5 50 0 2 0 0.0% 8.00
141 Tim Trussell9thBurnsville C 4 80 0 4 2 0.0% 7.50
142 Isaac Olson12thRosemount A 5 100 2 1 1 66.7% 7.00
142 Ryan Pocius11thOlentangy Berlin A 5 100 2 1 1 66.7% 7.00
142 Jack Ross11thWayzata B 5 100 2 1 1 66.7% 7.00
142 Rishi Natraj11thEden Prairie C 5 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
142 Eleanor Finne10thEden Prairie B 5 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
142 Chandan Meher10thWayzata E 5 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
148 Emma Abrams11thJames Island 5 60 1 1 1 50.0% 6.67
148 Calvin Theis12thParnassus Prep 5 90 0 3 0 0.0% 6.67
150 Dash Ough10thPlymouth 5 100 0 4 2 0.0% 6.00
150 Derek Lloyd12thMound Westonka C 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
150 Harshan Chandrasekar9thEden Prairie F 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
153 Alex Feller?Minnetonka C 5 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
153 Katherine Cox11thMidtown Classical 5 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
153 Pranav Nekkalapudi9thOlentangy Berlin B 5 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
153 Ashley Sandrik11thFletcher A 5 100 1 3 4 25.0% 5.00
153 Neha Karri9thEden Prairie G 5 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
153 Advait Shrikhande9thEden Prairie G 5 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
153 Rohil Garg9thEden Prairie H 5 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
153 Ben Murr9thMounds Park 5 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
153 Dhairya Sharma11thBurnsville C 4 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
162 Tommy Robben9thMinnetonka C 5 100 0 3 2 0.0% 4.00
162 Vaikunth Ananthanarayanan9thEden Prairie I 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
162 Rohit Patil9thEden Prairie E 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
162 Gavin Tuckey11thSpectrum A 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
166 Owen Stano10thEvansville 5 100 1 0 0 100.0% 3.00
166 Kerem Tousen10thMinnetonka B 5 100 1 1 2 50.0% 3.00
166 Nivedha Ramaswamy10thWayzata D 5 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
166 Calvin Rue9thChaska C 5 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
166 Eric Anderson10thChaska B 5 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
171 Pranav Narayanan9thEden Prairie E 2 40 0 1 1 0.0% 2.50
172 Thomas Schenk9thChaska C 5 100 0 2 2 0.0% 2.00
172 Natalie Owens12thMound Westonka C 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
172 Roshan Gurumurthy9thEden Prairie F 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
172 Tori Wetterlind11thRosemount B 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
172 Ava Drobnick10thBurnsville B 4 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
177 Ingrid Herstad9thSpectrum B 4 80 0 1 1 0.0% 1.25
178 Shivsai Kura9thEden Prairie H 5 100 0 1 1 0.0% 1.00
179 Elijah Winchel11thEvansville 5 100 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
179 McKayla Henderson11thMound Westonka D 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 John Wombacher12thMound Westonka C 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Haley Kummrow10thMound Westonka D 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Bridget Commers9thSt. Paul Academy 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Caroline Person9thSpectrum B 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Addie Dahl9thSpectrum B 4 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Ilias Abumayaleh9thParnassus Prep 3 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Alec Youngdahl11thParnassus Prep 3 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Lexi Moody9thNew Century 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Pranaav Srinivasan11thEden Prairie D 2 33 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Jin Bang11thMinnetonka A 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
179 Trenten Malterer?Evansville 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
192 Mahammed Amjath10thOlentangy Berlin B 5 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00
193 Carson Picard12thBurnsville B 1 20 0 0 1 0.0% -5.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read