Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, December 12, 2020
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: SC-67 and SC-68 (1-3)
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP40TUH
1A Wayzata A11–0100.0%2950440 295 268.18
2A Wayzata C9–281.8%2380440 238 216.36
3A Eden Prairie A8–372.7%2510440 251 228.18
4A Wayzata F7–463.6%2300440 230 209.09
5A Mounds View7–277.8%2300360 230 255.56
5A Prior Lake A7–277.8%2090360 209 232.22
5A Wayzata D7–277.8%1960360 196 217.78
5A Wayzata B6–366.7%1920360 192 213.33
9AB Mounds Park A6–275.0%1990320 199 248.75
9A Burnsville A6–275.0%1700320 170 212.50
9A Wayzata E5–362.5%1670320 167 208.75
9A Wayzata H5–362.5%1630320 163 203.75
9A U of Toronto Schools (Ontario, Canada)5–362.5%1620320 162 202.50
9A Eden Prairie B5–362.5%1590320 159 198.75
9A Wayzata G5–362.5%1530320 153 191.25
9AC Westmont (Illinois)5–362.5%1370320 137 171.25
17B Mounds Park B4–357.1%1480283 148 209.19
17B Parnassus Prep A4–357.1%1440280 144 205.71
17 Eden Prairie E4–357.1%1220283 122 172.44
17 Tanglin Trust (Singapore, Singapore)4–357.1%1200280 120 171.43
17B Currey Ingram A (Brentwood, Tennessee)4–357.1%1110280 111 158.57
17 Breck4–357.1%1060280 106 151.43
17 Rosemount3–442.9%1400280 140 200.00
17 Eden Prairie D3–442.9%1360282 136 192.91
17 Chaska A3–442.9%1350280 135 192.86
17 Eden Prairie C3–442.9%1340280 134 191.43
17 Irondale A3–442.9%1250280 125 178.57
17 St. Thomas Academy A3–442.9%1250280 125 178.57
17 St. Paul Academy3–442.9%1180280 118 168.57
17 Prior Lake B3–442.9%1100280 110 157.14
17 Mound Westonka A3–442.9%1060280 106 151.43
17 St. Thomas Academy B3–442.9%900280 90 128.57
33 Irondale B3–350.0%1080240 108 180.00
34 Minnetonka C3–350.0%1050240 105 175.00
35 Burnsville B3–350.0%1020239 102 170.71
36 Spectrum C3–350.0%960240 96 160.00
37 Mounds Park C3–350.0%890240 89 148.33
38 Wayzata I3–350.0%900244 90 147.54
39 Hudson (Wisconsin)3–350.0%860239 86 143.93
40 Mound Westonka B3–350.0%840240 84 140.00
41 Parnassus Prep B3–350.0%750244 75 122.95
42 Holy Family3–350.0%710240 71 118.33
43 Hopkins2–433.3%960240 96 160.00
44 Minnetonka B2–433.3%880242 88 145.45
45 Spectrum A2–433.3%810240 81 135.00
46 North St. Paul B2–433.3%800240 80 133.33
47 Chaska D2–433.3%790240 79 131.67
47 Eden Prairie F2–433.3%790240 79 131.67
49 Prior Lake C2–433.3%780240 78 130.00
50 Minnetonka A2–433.3%760240 76 126.67
51 Eden Prairie H2–433.3%740240 74 123.33
52 Chaska C2–433.3%730240 73 121.67
53 Burnsville D2–433.3%670240 67 111.67
54 Eden Prairie G2–433.3%650240 65 108.33
55 Eden Prairie I2–433.3%520240 52 86.67
56 Mound Westonka C2–433.3%510240 51 85.00
57 Burnsville C2–433.3%470240 47 78.33
58 Evansville (Wisconsin)1–516.7%730240 73 121.67
59 St. Thomas Academy C1–516.7%660240 66 110.00
60 Chaska B1–516.7%500240 50 83.33
61 Currey Ingram B (Brentwood, Tennessee)1–516.7%480240 48 80.00
62 Eden Prairie J1–516.7%430240 43 71.67
63 Spectrum B1–516.7%200240 20 33.33
64 North St. Paul A0–60.0%260240 26 43.33

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read