Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists

Date: Saturday, November 11, 2017
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Upperclassmen Division (IS-169A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Wayzata A5–0100.0%405512075 26 1827.33675.83
2A Wayzata C5–0100.0%24959125 45 824.43548.35
3A Eden Prairie B5–0100.0%303011346 38 1424.17536.28
4A Eden Prairie A5–0100.0%303511237 46 1625.30541.96
5A Wayzata B5–0100.0%237011529 40 1923.62412.17
5A Hudson A (Wisconsin)5–0100.0%226511018 49 1323.43411.82
5A Burnsville A4–180.0%262011734 42 1623.29447.86
5AB St. Paul Academy A4–180.0%200011616 50 1420.15344.83
9 Burnsville B4–180.0%161011810 46 818.57272.88
9 St. Louis Park A4–180.0%13451158 44 315.38233.91
9 Rosemount A4–180.0%1075944 36 717.25228.72
9 Robbinsdale Armstrong A3–260.0%175510913 44 1020.53322.02
9 Chanhassen A3–260.0%176011016 41 2021.23320.00
9 Hopkins3–260.0%173511716 42 919.31296.58
9 Orono A3–260.0%13251079 38 617.87247.66
9 Irondale A3–260.0%975935 37 413.10209.68
17 Robbinsdale Armstrong C3–260.0%11401206 39 415.11190.00
17B Shattuck-St. Mary's A3–260.0%10651134 39 715.12188.50
19 Robbinsdale Armstrong B2–340.0%161010618 33 1020.78303.77
20 Chaska A2–340.0%136510810 42 1917.12252.78
21 Washburn2–340.0%11551185 39 215.91195.76
22B Spectrum A2–340.0%11301184 42 614.78191.53
23 St. Louis Park B2–340.0%108011411 29 716.50189.47
24 Chaska C2–340.0%10201133 35 316.84180.53
25B Spectrum B2–340.0%320921 17 17.7869.57
26 Rosemount B1–420.0%8951135 30 615.71158.41
27 Minnetonka A1–420.0%7751099 22 1015.16142.20
28 Hudson B (Wisconsin)1–420.0%7651135 28 1214.24135.40
29 Minnetonka B1–420.0%5601200 26 412.3193.33
30 Chaska B1–420.0%340941 17 710.5672.34
31 Saint Agnes A0–50.0%6551117 19 815.38118.02
32 Cotter0–50.0%3351170 19 38.4257.26
33 Chanhassen B0–50.0%2901201 14 310.0048.33
34 Shattuck-St. Mary's B0–50.0%2051090 13 36.9237.61
35 SAGE0–50.0%2001131 10 39.0935.40

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Underclassmen Division (IS-169A) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Wayzata D5–0100.0%254010331 42 1123.42493.20
2 Eden Prairie E4–180.0%197511010 56 519.55359.09
3 Eden Prairie D4–180.0%185511310 54 1319.22328.32
4 Eden Prairie C3–260.0%125512013 33 1417.39209.17
5 Orono B4–180.0%12001188 42 1214.40203.39
5 St. Paul Academy B3–260.0%11051185 43 813.33187.29
5 Burnsville C3–260.0%101011011 28 314.87183.64
8 Wayzata E2–340.0%10801197 36 514.88181.51
9 Robbinsdale Armstrong D2–340.0%8501132 31 215.76150.44
10 Irondale B2–340.0%6651151 31 210.94115.65
11 Chaska D1–420.0%8851156 35 1112.20153.91
12 Saint Agnes B1–420.0%8201175 33 711.84140.17
13 St. Louis Park C1–420.0%4751130 22 312.2784.07
14 Shattuck-St. Mary's C0–50.0%251200 3 10.004.17

Middle School Division (MS-23)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Eagle Ridge Middle5–0100.0%149510811 45 1216.79276.85
2 Spectrum C4–180.0%1250924 44 816.46271.74
3 Nicollet Middle3–260.0%940937 34 712.93202.15
4 LMQBA3–260.0%1160974 44 414.17239.18
5 Mounds Park B3–260.0%925916 27 117.27203.30
6 Metcalf Middle2–340.0%730898 26 1011.76164.04
7 Mounds Park A2–340.0%8001020 40 410.50156.86
8 Shattuck-St. Mary's D2–340.0%630937 23 510.67135.48
9 Mounds Park C1–420.0%875997 30 1014.05176.77
10 Spectrum D0–50.0%3101001 17 58.3362.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read